Is a Contract to Lease Binding in South Carolina?

This question is about South Carolina Residential Lease Agreement

Is a Contract to Lease Binding in South Carolina?

Yes, a contract to lease is binding in South Carolina. As long as an agreement exists, it can be enforceable. When it comes to written leases, only one signature is required in order for the lease to be binding.

If a landlord does not sign a lease but accepts rent, it has the same effect as signing the lease. Likewise, if a tenant does not sign the lease but pays the rent, it has the same effect as signing the lease. Only one party needs to sign the agreement as long as the other takes one of these actions (SC Code § 27-40-320).

If a lease is created with one signature, it can only last for one (1) year (SC Code § 27-40-320(c) (2019)).

The information for this answer was found on our South Carolina Residential Lease Agreement answers.