Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(b) (2022)
-
“If the rental agreement so specifies, the landlord shall: (1) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, rubbish and garbage and arrange for the frequent removal of such waste; and (2) Supply or cause to be supplied, water, hot water, heat and electricity to the rental unit.”
Source Link - 4 Del. Code Ann. § 6631(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a residential occupancy… shall… install and maintain smoke detection devices as required by this chapter, with the following exception: Where… the rental, lease agreement or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [the tenant shall maintain] an operable battery in the smoke detection device…”
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 6602C(a) & (c) (2022)
-