Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(c) A tenant who is otherwise delinquent in the payment of rent may not take advantage of the remedies provided in this section.
“(d) The tenant is liable for any damage to persons or property where such damage was caused by the tenant or by someone authorized by the tenant in making said repairs.”
Source Link - 18 Del. Code Ann. § 5516(b) (2022)
-
“A retaliatory act is an attempt on the part of the landlord to: pursue an action for summary possession or otherwise cause the tenant to quit the rental unit involuntarily; demand an increase in rent from the tenant; or decrease services to which the tenant is entitled after: (1) The tenant has complained in good faith of a condition in or affecting the rental unit which constitutes a violation of a building, housing, sanitary or other code or ordinance to the landlord or to an authority charged with the enforcement of such code or ordinance; or (2) A state or local government authority has filed a notice or complaint of such violation of a building, housing, sanitary or other code or ordinance; or (3) The tenant has organized or is an officer of a tenant’s organization; or (4) The tenant has pursued or is pursuing any legal right or remedy arising from the tenancy.”
Source Link - 19 Del. Code Ann. § 5516(c) (2022)
-
“If the tenant proves that the landlord has instituted any of the actions set forth in subsection (b) of this section within 90 days of any complaints or act as enumerated above, such conduct shall be presumed to be a retaliatory act.”
Source Link - 20 Del. Code Ann. § 5516(d) (2022)
-
There is an extensive list of potentially allowed exceptions for good-faith landlord conduct. See Del.