Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] In no event may the landlord treat any agreement under this subsection as a condition to any provision of rental agreements; and (4) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and is not for the purpose of evading an obligation of the landlord.”
Source Link - 8 Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022)
-
The law asks that notice be written, and either personally served or officially mailed; see Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022). But see Del. Code Ann. § 5114 (2022) (“A person has notice of a fact if: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; (2) The person has received a notice pursuant to the provisions of this Code; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known at the time in question, such person has reason to know that it exists.”) See also Gillespie v. Chel. on the Square, No. 09A-05-009-JOH, 7 (Del. Super. Ct. Jul. 30, 2010) (“The undisputed record below was that Gillespie had actual notice of both possible inspections.