Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Code Ann. § 5113 (2022). But see Del. Code Ann. § 5114 (2022) (“A person has notice of a fact if: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; (2) The person has received a notice pursuant to the provisions of this Code; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known at the time in question, such person has reason to know that it exists.”) See also Gillespie v. Chel. on the Square, No. 09A-05-009-JOH, 7 (Del. Super. Ct. Jul. 30, 2010) (“The undisputed record below was that Gillespie had actual notice of both possible inspections. That met the statutory requirement of notice found in § 5114. There was no error in the Court of Common Pleas. That actual notice superseded any possible notice issues arising from § 5113.”)
Source Link - 9 Del. Code Ann. § 5505(a) (2022)
-
“Any defective condition of the premises which comes to the tenant’s attention, and which the tenant has reason to believe is the duty of the landlord or of another tenant to repair, shall be reported in writing by the tenant to the landlord as soon as is practicable. The tenant shall be responsible for any liability or injury resulting to the landlord as a result of the tenant’s failure to timely report such condition.”
Source Link - 10 Del. Code Ann. § 5302(a) & (b) (2022)
-