Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(b) If the tenant remains in possession in reliance on [such] a promise… and if substantially the same act or omission… recurs within 6 months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least 15 days’ written notice, which notice shall specify the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 11 Del. Code Ann. § 5308(b) (2022)
-
“If the tenant has given the notice required under subsection (a) of this section [notice after failure to remedy continues >48hrs] and remains in the rental unit and the landlord still fails to provide water, hot water, heat and electricity… the tenant may: …Upon notice to the landlord, procure equivalent substitute housing for as long as heat, water, hot water or electricity is not supplied, during which time the rent shall abate, and the landlord shall be liable for any additional expense incurred by the tenant, up to 1/2 of the amount of abated rent. This additional expense shall not be chargeable to the landlord if landlord is able to show impossibility of performance.”
Source Link - 12 Norfleet v. Mid-Atlantic Realty Co., C.A. No. 95C-11-008 WLW, (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 20, 2001)
-
“One similarity between the covenant of quiet enjoyment and the warranty of habitability is the damages that flow from a breach of either one.