Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] (2) An attached garage… The owner of a lodging establishment must install and maintain carbon monoxide detection devices required under this chapter, unless… the rental agreement, lease agreement, or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [in such case] the tenant is responsible for maintaining an operable battery in any carbon monoxide detection devices…”
Source Link - 6 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(c) (2022)
-
“Evidence of compliance with the applicable building and housing codes shall be prima facie evidence that the landlord has complied with this chapter or with any other chapter of Part III of this title.” Del. Code Ann. § 5305(c) (2022) But see Brown v. Robyn Realty Co., 367 A.2d 183, 193 (Del. Super. Ct. 1976) (“Defendant contends that certain of plaintiffs’ claims are barred by failure of the violation notice of the Wilmington Department of Licenses and Inspections to list those items as violations… [citing that] ‘[e]vidence of compliance with an applicable housing code shall be prima facie evidence that the landlord has complied with this chapter . . .’. It will be noted that the section refers to prima facie evidence. By definition it is rebuttable.”)
Source Link - 7 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(c) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant may agree by a conspicuous writing, separate from the rental agreement, that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling, but only if: (1) The particular work to be performed by the tenant is for the primary benefit of the rental unit; and (2) The work is not necessary to bring a noncomplying rental unit into compliance with a building or housing code, ordinance or the like; and (3) Adequate consideration, apart from any provision of the rental agreement, or a reduction in the rent is exchanged for the tenant’s promise. In no event may the landlord treat any agreement under this subsection as a condition to any provision of rental agreements; and (4) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and is not for the purpose of evading an obligation of the landlord.”
Source Link - 8 Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022)
-
The law asks that notice be written, and either personally served or officially mailed; see Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022). But see Del.