Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] That actual notice superseded any possible notice issues arising from § 5113.”)
Source Link - 9 Del. Code Ann. § 5505(a) (2022)
-
“Any defective condition of the premises which comes to the tenant’s attention, and which the tenant has reason to believe is the duty of the landlord or of another tenant to repair, shall be reported in writing by the tenant to the landlord as soon as is practicable. The tenant shall be responsible for any liability or injury resulting to the landlord as a result of the tenant’s failure to timely report such condition.”
Source Link - 10 Del. Code Ann. § 5302(a) & (b) (2022)
-
“(a) If the landlord fails to substantially conform to the rental agreement… the tenant may, on written notice to the landlord, terminate the rental agreement and vacate the premises at any time during the first month of occupancy, so long as the tenant remains in possession in reliance on a promise, whether written or oral, by the landlord to correct all or any part of the condition…