Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] If such condition renders the premises uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health, safety or welfare of the tenant or any member of the family, then tenant may, after giving notice to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement without proceeding in a Justice of the Peace Court.
“(b) The tenant may not terminate the rental agreement for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant… [and] shall remain obligated under the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall, at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable provisions of any state or local statute, code, regulation or ordinance governing the maintenance, construction, use or appearance of the rental unit and the property of which it is a part; (2) Provide a rental unit which shall not endanger the health, welfare or safety of the tenants or occupants and which is fit for the purpose for which it is expressly rented; (3) Keep in a clean and sanitary condition all common areas of the buildings, grounds, facilities and appurtenances thereto which are maintained by the landlord; (4) Make all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the rental unit and the appurtenances thereto in as good a condition as they were, or ought by law or agreement to have been, at the commencement of the tenancy; and (5) Maintain all electrical, plumbing and other facilities supplied by the landlord in good working order.”
Source Link - 3 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(b) (2022)
-
“If the rental agreement so specifies, the landlord shall: (1) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, rubbish and garbage and arrange for the frequent removal of such waste; and (2) Supply or cause to be supplied, water, hot water, heat and electricity to the rental unit.”
Source Link - 4 Del. Code Ann. § 6631(a) & (c) (2022)
-