Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 4 Del. Code Ann. § 6631(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a residential occupancy… shall… install and maintain smoke detection devices as required by this chapter, with the following exception: Where… the rental, lease agreement or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [the tenant shall maintain] an operable battery in the smoke detection device…”
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 6602C(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a lodging establishment shall install carbon monoxide detection devices in accordance with the installation requirements in § 6603C of this title if a dwelling unit or sleeping unit has either of the following: (1) A fossil-fuel burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or other feature, fixture, or element that emits carbon monoxide as a byproduct of combustion. (2) An attached garage… The owner of a lodging establishment must install and maintain carbon monoxide detection devices required under this chapter, unless… the rental agreement, lease agreement, or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [in such case] the tenant is responsible for maintaining an operable battery in any carbon monoxide detection devices…”
Source Link - 6 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(c) (2022)
-
“Evidence of compliance with the applicable building and housing codes shall be prima facie evidence that the landlord has complied with this chapter or with any other chapter of Part III of this title.” Del.