Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] - Reporting health and safety violations (or a government officer doing the same)
- Complaining to the landlord about maintenance
- Pursuing rights under the law or rental agreement
- Participating in a tenant organization
The law allows an exception when the landlord can prove a non-retaliatory, good-faith reason for the alleged retaliatory action. For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
Sources
- 1 Del. Code Ann. § 5306(a) & (b) (2022)
-
“(a) If there exists any condition which deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit or enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of the condition and, if the landlord does not remedy the condition within 15 days following receipt of notice, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement. If such condition renders the premises uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health, safety or welfare of the tenant or any member of the family, then tenant may, after giving notice to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement without proceeding in a Justice of the Peace Court.
“(b) The tenant may not terminate the rental agreement for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant… [and] shall remain obligated under the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(a) (2022)
-