Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 14 Del. Code Ann. § 5117(a) (2022)
-
“For any violation of the rental agreement or this Code, or both, by either party, the injured party shall have a right to maintain a cause of action in any court of competent civil jurisdiction.”
Source Link - 15 Del. Code Ann. § 5308(b)(3) (2022)
-
“Upon written notice to the landlord, tenant may withhold 2/3 per diem rent accruing during any period when hot water, heat, water or equivalent substitute housing is not supplied.”
Source Link - 16 Del. Code Ann. § 5307(a) (2022)
-