Delaware Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] In both instances the damages are contractual [therefore, monetary by default] in nature.” Norfleet v. Mid-Atlantic Realty Co., C.A. No. 95C-11-008 WLW, (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 20, 2001) See also Continental Coach Crafters Co. v. Fitzwater, 415 A.2d 785, 792 (Del. Super. Ct. 1980) “The Justice of the Peace Courts have exclusive jurisdiction in both Chapter 57 and Chapter 59 proceedings, 25 Del. C. 5701 and 5901, and the grant of power to fashion relief contained in § 5907(c)… via orders ancillary to discharge of a receiver is sufficiently broad to encompass [injunctive relief.]”
Source Link - 13 Del. Code Ann. § 5306(c) (2022)
-
“If the condition referred to in subsection (a) of this section [material breach of repair duty] was caused wilfully or negligently by the landlord, the tenant may recover the greater of: (1) The difference between rent payable under the rental agreement and all expenses necessary to obtain equivalent substitute housing for the remainder of the rental term; or (2) An amount equal to 1 month’s rent and the security deposit.”
Source Link - 14 Del. Code Ann. § 5117(a) (2022)
-
“For any violation of the rental agreement or this Code, or both, by either party, the injured party shall have a right to maintain a cause of action in any court of competent civil jurisdiction.”
Source Link - 15 Del.