States With Specific Bed Bug Laws
[…] “Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation, the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs… Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent,” etc.
Source Link - 8 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022)
-
No landlord… shall maintain… rented premises in a condition in which… the premises are infested… and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) & (I-a) (2022).
Source Link - 9 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022)
-
For details on bed bug infestation law in New Hampshire, see N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540:13-e (2022). “The landlord shall bear the reasonable costs of remediation of an infestation of bed bugs, but may recover those costs if the tenant is responsible,” etc.
Source Link