States With Specific Bed Bug Laws
[…] Source Link
- 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.602(a) (2021)
-
“A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation…”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq.
-
Detailed requirements are laid out in the Colorado Bed Bugs in Residential Premises Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2023) et seq. “A landlord shall not offer for rent a dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects to contain bed bugs,” etc.
Source Link
- 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a (2021)
-
The statute provides detailed requirements for notice, treatment, and so on. “A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant’s dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection… [and] must provide written notice to the tenant within two days indicating whether or not the unit is infested with bed bugs,” etc.
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5317 (2022)
-
The statute provides detailed requirements for notice, treatment, and so on.