States With Specific Bed Bug Laws
[…] Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection… [and] must provide written notice to the tenant within two days indicating whether or not the unit is infested with bed bugs,” etc.
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5317 (2022)
-
The statute provides detailed requirements for notice, treatment, and so on. “A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows or reasonably suspects has a current bed bug infestation,” etc.
- 6 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(a) (2022)
-
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: the extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph.”
Source Link - 7 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021-A (2022)
-
Detailed notice and treatment requirements laid out in the statute.