Who Regulates HOAs in New York?
[…] provides such or corporations incorporated after the effective date of
paragraph (b) of this section, a majority of the votes of all
outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon or (ii) for other
corporations, two-thirds of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled
to vote thereon…
Source Link - 13 N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1004
-
(a) The department shall not file such certificate unless the consent
of the state department of taxation and finance to the dissolution is
attached thereto. Upon such filing, the corporation is dissolved.
Source Link - 14 N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1003
-
(a) A certificate of dissolution, entitled “Certificate of dissolution
of ……… (name of corporation) under section 1003 of the Business
Corporation Law”, shall be signed and delivered to the department of
State.
Source Link - 15 N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 1002
-
(a) Upon adopting a plan of dissolution and distribution of assets,
the board shall submit it to a vote of the members, if any, and such