Who Regulates HOAs in Utah?
[…] (a) the common expenses; and
(b) any other assessments levied by the association.
Source Link - 4 Utah Code § 57-8a-208
-
(1) A board may assess a fine against a lot owner for a violation of the association’s governing documents in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Source Link - 5 Utah Code § 57-8a-209
-
(1)(a) Subject to Subsections (1)(b), (5), (6), and (10), an association may: (i) create restrictions on the number and term of rentals in an association; or (ii) prohibit rentals in the association.
Source Link - 6 Utah Code § 57-8a-224
-
(2) Except as otherwise provided in the declaration or Part 4, Insurance: (a) an association is responsible for the maintenance, repair, and replacement of common areas; and (b) a lot owner is responsible for the maintenance, repair, and replacement of the lot owner’s lot
Source Link - 7 Utah Code § 57-8a-302
-