What is a Quitclaim Deed in Nevada?
[…] - 8 Homestead Rights
-
I. NRS 115.040 (1)(2)
(1)A mortgage or alienation of any kind.. upon the homestead property, is not valid for any purpose, unless the signature of both spouses .. and their signatures are properly acknowledged. (2) The homestead property shall not be deemed to be abandoned without a declaration thereof in writing, signed..
II.NRS 123.220
All property… acquired after marriage by either spouse or both spouses, is community property unless otherwise provided by: 1) An agreement in writing between the spouses. 2) A decree of separate maintenance issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
III. NRS 123.230