Do Sellers in Nevada Have To Disclose Property Defects?
[…] - Soil Report: Provides information about a property’s soil report, when selling a recently built home that has not been occupied for 120 days after completion.
- Water and Sewer Rates: The water and sewer rates must be disclosed if the property being transferred fits all the following descriptions:
- Previously unsold residence or improved lot
- Serviced by a public utility for water and sewerage
- Public utility serves a minimum of 25 customers and a maximum of 2,000
Sources
- 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 113.130(1)
-
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:
(1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and
(2) The seller or the seller’s agent shall serve the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent with the completed disclosure form.Ê A seller’s agent shall not complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property on behalf of the seller.
(b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or the seller’s agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or the seller’s agent shall inform the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:
(1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or
(2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or the seller’s agent without further recourse.
(c) A seller’s agent is not liable to the purchaser for damages if:
(1) The seller is aware of a defect and fails to disclose the defect to the purchaser on the disclosure form as required pursuant to paragraph (a); or
(2) After service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, the seller discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form and fails to inform the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent of that fact as required pursuant to paragraph (b).
Source Link - 2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 113.130(2) - (4)
-