When To Use a Washington D.C. 90 Day Notice To Vacate
[…] Notices for all reasons other than for nonpayment of rent shall be served upon both the tenant and the Rent Administrator. (2) If a notice is served by posting a copy on the premises, a photograph of the posted notice must be submitted to the court. The photograph must have a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time of when the summons was posted. (3) If the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered under § 2-1933, the landlord must provide the notice in that language. ===== To determine whether a language other than English or Spanish is covered by the legal requirement in section (D), above, see D.C. Code § 2-1933 (“A covered entity shall provide translations of vital documents into any non-English language spoken by a limited or no-English proficient population that constitutes 3% or 500 individuals, whichever is less”). Source Link