What is a Quitclaim Deed in West Virginia?
[…] If no issues are found, the document is scanned, and the original is returned to the submitter. The office then indexes the deed by assigning a book and page number and enters it into the state system of records. Finally, the quitclaim deed is made available to the public.
How Long Are Quitclaim Deeds Valid For in West Virginia?
There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in West Virginia. However, the statute of limitations for a breach of a written contract is 10 years.
Sources
- 1 W. Va. Code §36-3-7
-
Whenever, in any deed, there shall be used the words “The said grantor releases to the said grantee all his claims upon the said lands,” or words of like import, such deed shall be construed as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim and by these presents doth remise, release, and forever quit claim unto the grantee or releasee, his heirs and assigns, all right, title and