Who Can Serve Eviction Notices in Hawaii?
[…] Sources
- 1 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-9(c)
-
A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. A person receives a notice or notification when:
(1) It comes to the person’s attention; or (2) It is delivered at the place of business through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out as the place for receipt of such communications. - 2 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-69(a)
-
If the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51 [duty to maintain dwelling unit]… [and] If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.
=====
See also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-68 (“If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.”) for nonpayment of rent.