What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Kentucky?
[…] A tenant in Bowling Green can report a health or safety violation by calling the Code Enforcement Office at (913) 573-8600 or using the provided online form. Enter contact information, detail the location and issue, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Kentucky?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Kentucky, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; and (e) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat between October 1 and May 1…”
Source Link - 2 Ky. Resid. Code § R314.2.1 (2018 ed.)
-
“Smoke alarms shall be provided in dwelling units.”
Source Link - 3 Ky. Resid. Code § R315.2.1 (2018 ed.)
-