Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If such condition renders the premises uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health, safety or welfare of the tenant or any member of the family, then tenant may, after giving notice to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement without proceeding in a Justice of the Peace Court.
“(b) The tenant may not terminate the rental agreement for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant… [and] shall remain obligated under the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 11 Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022)
-
The law asks that notice be written, and either personally served or officially mailed; see Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022). But see Del. Code Ann. § 5114 (2022) (“A person has notice of a fact if: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; (2) The person has received a notice pursuant to the provisions of this Code; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known at the time in question, such person has reason to know that it exists.”) See also Gillespie v. Chel. on the Square, No. 09A-05-009-JOH, 7 (Del. Super. Ct. Jul. 30, 2010) (“The undisputed record below was that Gillespie had actual notice of both possible inspections.