Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (2) An attached garage… The owner of a lodging establishment must install and maintain carbon monoxide detection devices required under this chapter, unless… the rental agreement, lease agreement, or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [in such case] the tenant is responsible for maintaining an operable battery in any carbon monoxide detection devices…”
Source Link - 10 Del. Code Ann. § 5306(a) & (b) (2022)
-
“(a) If there exists any condition which deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit or enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of the condition and, if the landlord does not remedy the condition within 15 days following receipt of notice, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement. If such condition renders the premises uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health, safety or welfare of the tenant or any member of the family, then tenant may, after giving notice to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement without proceeding in a Justice of the Peace Court.
“(b) The tenant may not terminate the rental agreement for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant… [and] shall remain obligated under the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 11 Del. Code Ann. § 5113 (2022)
-