Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Del. Code Ann. § 5317(f)(1) & (f)(2) (2022) See generally § 5317 for the extensive and detailed responsibilities landlord and tenant have related to potential bedbug infestations.
Source Link - 8 Del. Code Ann. § 6631(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a residential occupancy… shall… install and maintain smoke detection devices as required by this chapter, with the following exception: Where… the rental, lease agreement or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [the tenant shall maintain] an operable battery in the smoke detection device…”
Source Link - 9 Del. Code Ann. § 6602C(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a lodging establishment shall install carbon monoxide detection devices in accordance with the installation requirements in § 6603C of this title if a dwelling unit or sleeping unit has either of the following: (1) A fossil-fuel burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or other feature, fixture, or element that emits carbon monoxide as a byproduct of combustion. (2) An attached garage… The owner of a lodging establishment must install and maintain carbon monoxide detection devices required under this chapter, unless… the rental agreement, lease agreement, or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [in such case] the tenant is responsible for maintaining an operable battery in any carbon monoxide detection devices…”
Source Link - 10 Del. Code Ann. § 5306(a) & (b) (2022)
-