Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] After receiving written notice, the landlord has 15 days to do repairs. If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can end the rental agreement, or have a court order repairs or compensation. In some cases, the renter can also withhold rent, or do repairs and deduct the cost from rent.
Sources
- 1 New Haverford Partnership v. Stroot, 772 A.2d 792, 794 (Del. 2001)
-
“We hold that the Landlord Tenant Code imposes a duty on landlords to maintain the leased premises in a safe, sanitary condition.”
Source Link - 2 Del. Code Ann. § 5301(a)(1) (2022)
-
“A rental agreement shall not provide that a tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this Code.”
Source Link - 3 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(b) (2022)
-