Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 6 Del. Code Ann. § 5307(b) (2022)
-
“In no event may a tenant repair or cause anything to be repaired at the landlord’s expense when the condition complained of was caused by the want of due care by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family or another person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 7 Del. Code Ann. § 5317(f)(1) & (f)(2) (2022)
-
“If a tenant notifies the landlord that the tenant found or reasonably suspects a bed bug infestation within the tenant’s dwelling unit: a. Within 60 days after occupancy; or b.