Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Within 60 days after occupancy; or b. Within 30 days of a discovery of a bed bug infestation in an adjoining unit in the building, the landlord shall be responsible for the costs of investigating and remediating the infestation… [otherwise,] the tenant shall share in the responsibility for the reasonable costs for remediating the infestation in the tenant’s unit. The tenant shall not be responsible to share in costs with properties managed by a state or local government housing authority.” Del. Code Ann. § 5317(f)(1) & (f)(2) (2022) See generally § 5317 for the extensive and detailed responsibilities landlord and tenant have related to potential bedbug infestations.
Source Link - 8 Del. Code Ann. § 6631(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“Each owner of a residential occupancy… shall… install and maintain smoke detection devices as required by this chapter, with the following exception: Where… the rental, lease agreement or contract is for a period of 1 month or more… [the tenant shall maintain] an operable battery in the smoke detection device…”
Source Link - 9 Del. Code Ann. § 6602C(a) & (c) (2022)
-