Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Apr. 20, 2001)
-
“One similarity between the covenant of quiet enjoyment and the warranty of habitability is the damages that flow from a breach of either one. In both instances the damages are contractual in nature.” Norfleet v. Mid-Atlantic Realty Co., C.A. No. 95C-11-008 WLW, (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 20, 2001) See also Continental Coach Crafters Co. v. Fitzwater, 415 A.2d 785, 792 (Del. Super. Ct. 1980) “The Justice of the Peace Courts have exclusive jurisdiction in both Chapter 57 and Chapter 59 proceedings, 25 Del. C. 5701 and 5901, and the grant of power to fashion relief contained in § 5907(c)… via orders ancillary to discharge of a receiver is sufficiently broad to encompass [injunctive relief.]”
Source Link - 14 Del. Code Ann. § 5117(a) (2022)
-
“For any violation of the rental agreement or this Code, or both, by either party, the injured party shall have a right to maintain a cause of action in any court of competent civil jurisdiction.”
Source Link