Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Code Ann. § 5113 (2022). But see Del. Code Ann. § 5114 (2022) (“A person has notice of a fact if: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; (2) The person has received a notice pursuant to the provisions of this Code; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known at the time in question, such person has reason to know that it exists.”) See also Gillespie v. Chel. on the Square, No. 09A-05-009-JOH, 7 (Del. Super. Ct. Jul. 30, 2010) (“The undisputed record below was that Gillespie had actual notice of both possible inspections. That met the statutory requirement of notice found in § 5114. There was no error in the Court of Common Pleas. That actual notice superseded any possible notice issues arising from § 5113.”)
Source Link - 12 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(c) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant may agree by a conspicuous writing, separate from the rental agreement, that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling, but only if: (1) The particular work to be performed by the tenant is for the primary benefit of the rental unit; and (2) The work is not necessary to bring a noncomplying rental unit into compliance with a building or housing code, ordinance or the like; and (3) Adequate consideration, apart from any provision of the rental agreement, or a reduction in the rent is exchanged for the tenant’s promise. In no event may the landlord treat any agreement under this subsection as a condition to any provision of rental agreements; and (4) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and is not for the purpose of evading an obligation of the landlord.”
Source Link - 13 Norfleet v. Mid-Atlantic Realty Co., C.A. No. 95C-11-008 WLW, (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 20, 2001)
-
“One similarity between the covenant of quiet enjoyment and the warranty of habitability is the damages that flow from a breach of either one.