Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Del. Code Ann. § 5301(a)(1) (2022)
-
“A rental agreement shall not provide that a tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this Code.”
Source Link - 3 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(b) (2022)
-
“If the rental agreement so specifies, the landlord shall: (1) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, rubbish and garbage and arrange for the frequent removal of such waste; and (2) Supply or cause to be supplied, water, hot water, heat and electricity to the rental unit.”
Source Link - 4 Del. Code Ann. § 5308(a) (2022)
-
“If the landlord substantially fails to provide hot water, heat, water or electricity to a tenant, or fails to remedy any condition which materially deprives a tenant of a substantial part of the benefit of the tenant’s bargain in violation of the rental agreement; or in violation of a provision of this Code; or in violation of an applicable housing code and such failure continues for 48 hours or more, after the tenant gives the landlord actual or written notice of the failure, the tenant may: (1) Upon written notice of the continuation of the problem to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement; or (2) Upon written notice to the landlord, keep 2/3 per diem rent accruing during any period when hot water, heat, water, electricity or equivalent substitute housing is not supplied. The landlord may avoid this liability by a showing of impossibility of performance.”
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(a) (2022)
-