Delaware Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The landlord may avoid this liability by a showing of impossibility of performance.”
Source Link - 5 Del. Code Ann. § 5305(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall, at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable provisions of any state or local statute, code, regulation or ordinance governing the maintenance, construction, use or appearance of the rental unit and the property of which it is a part; (2) Provide a rental unit which shall not endanger the health, welfare or safety of the tenants or occupants and which is fit for the purpose for which it is expressly rented; (3) Keep in a clean and sanitary condition all common areas of the buildings, grounds, facilities and appurtenances thereto which are maintained by the landlord; (4) Make all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the rental unit and the appurtenances thereto in as good a condition as they were, or ought by law or agreement to have been, at the commencement of the tenancy; and (5) Maintain all electrical, plumbing and other facilities supplied by the landlord in good working order.”
Source Link - 6 Del. Code Ann. § 5307(b) (2022)
-