Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Georgia?
Georgia tenants can respond to retaliation by suing for associated costs, including one month’s rent plus $500 for deliberate retaliation. If retaliation substantially prevents the intended use of a rental property, the tenant might be able to end the lease and move out. Lastly, retaliation is a defense to eviction.
Sources
- 1 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(a) (2022)
-
“A residential tenant establishes a prima-facie case of retaliation by demonstrating that he or she took an action under subsection (b) of this Code section [good-faith exercise of rights and remedies; good-faith complaints to government or landlord about tenantability; or participation in a tenant organization related to habitability] relating to a life, health, safety, or habitability concern and by demonstrating that his or her landlord took an action under subsection (c) of this Code section [eviction; decreasing services; increasing rent; or interference with rights under the rental agreement].” Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(a) (2022) (The statute is extensive and detailed; tenants considering action under this law should take the time to read it carefully.)
Source Link - 2 Ga.