Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] -
While the bar for severity is high, an unreasonable landlord entry may breach the covenant of quiet enjoyment. “It is generally held that a covenant for quiet enjoyment is implied in a contract of lease, but to effect a breach of such covenant there must be an eviction either actual or constructive; and even if it be deemed that an eviction can exist without the actual expulsion of the tenant from the premises, or the abandonment of the premises by him, there must at least be acts actually interfering with his possession or enjoyment of the premises.”
Source Link - 3 Id. Code § 6-303(3) (2022)
-
“A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of an unlawful detainer… Where he continues in possession in person, or by subtenants, after a neglect or failure to perform other conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which the property is held, including any covenant not to assign or sublet, than the one for payment of rent, and three (3) days’ notice, in writing, requiring the performance of such conditions or covenants, or the possession of the property, shall have been served upon him.”
Source Link - 4 Florer v. Walizada, 489 P.3d 843, 846 (Idaho 2021)
-