Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] See Md. Real Prop. Code § 8-211(e) (2022) (“This section… imposes an obligation upon landlords to repair and eliminate conditions and defects which constitute, or if not promptly corrected will constitute, a fire hazard or a serious and substantial threat to the life, health or safety of occupants.”)
Source Link - 2 Bocchini v. Gorn Management Co., 69 Md. App. 1, 7 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1986) (emphasis in original)
-
“[A] covenant of quiet enjoyment is implied in every lease, absent some provision in the lease negating such an implied covenant.”
Source Link - 3 Md. Real Prop. Code § 8-402(b)(1)(i) (2022)
-
“Where any tenancy is for any definite term or at will, and the landlord shall desire to repossess the property after the expiration of the term for which it was leased and shall give notice in writing one month before the expiration of the term or determination of the will to the tenant or to the person actually in possession of the property to remove from the property at the end of the term, and if the tenant or person in actual possession shall refuse to comply, the landlord may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located.”
Source Link - 4 Md. Real Prop. Code § 8-211(l) (2022)
-