New York Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 753(4) (2022)
-
Where the tenant is breaching the lease, the current statutory time to cure is 30 days after notice. While there’s no specific statutory requirement for landlord breaches, many courts will look to the tenant statute for guidance on what’s reasonable. “In the event that such proceeding [for possession] is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a thirty day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the respondent may correct such breach.”
Source Link - 4 N.Y. MDW § 79 (2018)
-
“[E]very multiple dwelling shall be provided with heat or the equipment or facilities therefor. During the months between October first and May thirty-first, such heat and the equipment or facilities shall be sufficient to maintain the minimum temperatures required.”
Source Link - 5 N.Y. MDW § 77(4) (2018)
-