New York Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] - Reports health and safety violations to the landlord or government.
- Participates in a tenant organization.
- Pursues rights under the law or rental agreement.
There’s an exception when the landlord establishes a non-retaliatory, good-faith reason for the alleged retaliatory action. For example, a landlord who raises rent in a proportionate and legal way as a response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
Sources
- 1 N.Y. Real Prop. Law (“RPL”) § 235-B (2022)
-
“In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.”
Source Link - 2 N.Y. Mult. Dwel. Law (“MDW”) § 78(1) (2018)
-
“Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair.