New York Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] A tenant making the repairs under these circumstances will be allowed to set off or deduct from the rent provided that the cost is reasonable and not excessive.”
Source Link - 14 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 711 (2022)
-
“A special [summary eviction] proceeding may be maintained under this article [where] … The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent.”
Source Link - 15 N.Y. RPL § 235(1) (2022)
-
If the tenant moves out after an uncured violation of quiet enjoyment, this is a constructive eviction and the lease is considered validly broken.