New York Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] A tenant making the repairs under these circumstances will be allowed to set off or deduct from the rent provided that the cost is reasonable and not excessive.”
Source Link - 14 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 711 (2022)
-
“A special [summary eviction] proceeding may be maintained under this article [where] … The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent.”
Source Link - 15 N.Y. RPL § 235(1) (2022)
-
If the tenant moves out after an uncured violation of quiet enjoyment, this is a constructive eviction and the lease is considered validly broken. “[A]ny lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor who wilfully and intentionally interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises by such occupant, is guilty of a violation.”
Source Link - 16 Salgado v. Cambridge Manor Apts II, Inc., 67 Misc. 3d 1222, (N.Y. City Ct. 2020) (emphasis in original)
-