New York Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“Naturally, it is a patent impossibility to attempt to document every instance in which the warranty of habitability could be breached. Each case must, of course, turn on its own peculiar facts. However, the standards of habitability set forth in local housing codes will often be of help in resolution of this question. Substantial violation of a housing, building or sanitation code provides a bright-line standard capable of uniform application and, accordingly, constitutes prima facie evidence that the premises are not in habitable condition.”
Source Link - 18 N.Y. RPL § 223-B(1) (2022)
-
“No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit… [for] good faith complaint… [regarding] alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, the warranty of habitability… duty to repair… or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging… [or for] Actions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights… [or for] The tenant’s participation in the activities of a tenant’s organization.”
Source Link - 19 N.Y. RPL § 223-B(5)(c) (2022)
-
“In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of premises or a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption that the landlord is acting in retaliation shall be created if the tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within one year after … Judgment under subdivision three or four of this section was entered for the tenant in a previous action between the parties; or an inspection was made, an order was entered, or other action was taken as a result of a complaint or act described in paragraph a or b of this subdivision. The effect of the presumption shall be to require the landlord to establish a non-retaliatory motive for his acts by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Source Link - 20 N.Y. RPL § 223-B(2) (2022)
-
“No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable or such landlord’s agent shall substantially alter the terms of the tenancy in retaliation for any actions set forth in paragraphs a, b, and c of subdivision one of this section [complaints, pursuing rights, or participating in a tenant organization]. Substantial alteration shall include, but is not limited to, the refusal to continue a tenancy of the tenant, upon expiration of the tenant’s lease, to renew the lease or offer a new lease, or offering a new lease with an unreasonable rent increase; provided, however, that a landlord shall not be required under this section to offer a new lease or a lease renewal for a term greater than one year.”
Source Link