Florida Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 6 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1)(b) - (2)(b) (2022)
-
“The landlord’s obligations under this subsection [basic code compliance] may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex. … Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: [pests; locks/keys; common areas; garbage; heat/hot water] … Unless otherwise agreed in writing, at the commencement of the tenancy of a single-family home or duplex, the landlord shall install working smoke detection devices.”
Source Link - 7 Fla. Stat. § 83.55 (2022)
-
“If either the landlord or the tenant fails to comply with the requirements of the rental agreement or this part, the aggrieved party may recover the damages caused by the noncompliance.”
Source Link - 8 Fla. Stat. § 83.54 (2022)
-
“Any right or duty declared in this part is enforceable by civil action. A right or duty enforced by civil action under this section does not preclude prosecution for a criminal offense related to the lease or leased property.”
Source Link - 9 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(c) (2022)
-
“Nothing in this part authorizes the tenant to raise a noncompliance by the landlord with this subsection as a defense to an action for possession under s. 83.59.”
Source Link - 10 Fla. Stat. § 83.67(1) & (6) (2022)
-