Florida Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 D.R. Horton, Inc. - Jacksonville v. Heron's Landing Condominium Association of Jacksonville, Inc., No. 1D17-1941, 12 (1st Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)
-
“Although the defects did not force the homeowners to abandon their homes, the testimony certainly supported the jury’s determination that the units did not meet the ordinary, normal standards that were reasonably to be expected of living quarters of comparable kind and quality. Thus, the trial court did not err[.]”
Source Link - 3 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1)(b) - (2)(b) (2022)
-
“The landlord’s obligations under this subsection may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex. … Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: [pests; locks/keys; common areas; garbage; heat/hot water] … Unless otherwise agreed in writing, at the commencement of the tenancy of a single-family home or duplex, the landlord shall install working smoke detection devices.”
Source Link - 4 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(a) (2022)
-
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: 1. The extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph. 2. Locks and keys. 3. The clean and safe condition of common areas. 4. Garbage removal and outside receptacles therefor. 5. Functioning facilities for heat during winter, running water, and hot water.”
Source Link - 5 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(1) (2022)
-
“The landlord at all times during the tenancy shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or (b) Where there are no applicable building, housing, or health codes, maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition. The landlord, at commencement of the tenancy, must ensure that screens are installed in a reasonable condition. Thereafter, the landlord must repair damage to screens once annually, when necessary, until termination of the rental agreement. … The landlord’s obligations under this subsection may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex.”
Source Link - 6 Fla. Stat. § 83.52(1) - (6) (2022)
-
“The tenant at all times during the tenancy shall: (1) Comply with all obligations imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building, housing, and health codes.