Florida Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (3) Remove from the tenant’s dwelling unit all garbage in a clean and sanitary manner. (4) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant clean and sanitary and in repair. (5) Use and operate in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators. (6) Not destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the premises or property therein belonging to the landlord nor permit any person to do so.”
Source Link - 7 Fla. Stat. § 83.67(1) (2022)
-
“A landlord of any dwelling unit governed by this part shall not cause, directly or indirectly, the termination or interruption of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, elevator, garbage collection, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of, or payment is made by, the landlord.”
Source Link - 8 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(2)(e) (2022)
-
“Nothing contained in this subsection prohibits the landlord from providing in the rental agreement that the tenant is obligated to pay costs or charges for garbage removal, water, fuel, or utilities.”
Source Link - 9 Fla. Stat. § 83.51(4) (2022)