Alabama Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] This is additionally implied given properties without ongoing electrical service are by statute considered abandoned: “(e) In addition to any other means by which a landlord determines that a property has been abandoned by the tenant, a property shall be considered abandoned if the electric service to the property has been terminated for seven consecutive days.”
Source Link - 3 AL Code § 35-9A-422 (2021)
-
“If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 35-9A-301 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within seven days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit the itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date periodic rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.”
Source Link - 4 AL Code § 35-9A-401 (2021)
-