Alabama Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renters in Alabama have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise this right, the renter must start by requesting repairs from the landlord in writing. After receiving written notice, the landlord gets 14 days to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can end the rental agreement, or ask a court to order repairs or compensation. Ending the rental agreement after proper notice is the renter’s only option out of court. The renter isn’t allowed to repair and deduct, or withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 AL Code § 35-9A-204(a) (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 AL Code § 35-9A-423(e) (2021)
-