Alabama Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 AL Code § 35-9A-401 (2021)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 35-9A-204 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 14 days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within that period, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following: [landlord’s opportunity to timely remedy, and tenant’s responsibility not to deliberately / negligently cause damage.]”
Source Link