Tennessee Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Sources
- 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-304(a) (2023)
-
“The landlord shall: (1) Comply with requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; and (4) In multi-unit complexes of four (4) or more units, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste from common points of collection subject to § 66-28-401(3).”
Source Link - 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-203(b) (2023)
-
“Should a landlord willfully provide a rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited by this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages sustained. The tenant cannot agree to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter.”
Source Link - 3 Tenn. Dep’t of Health, Healthy Homes - Renters
-
See Tenn. Dep’t of Health, Healthy Homes – Renters (retrieved 03/26/2023).