Tennessee Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 8 Tenn. Admin. Code § 1200-1-2.05(5) & (5)(c) (2002)
-
“The landlord of multiple dwellings [more than two units] must provide two (2) garbage cans per dwelling unit with a capacity of at least twenty (20) gallons each and not more than thirty-two (32) gallons each. Bulk containers that can be emptied mechanically may be used in lieu of garbage cans when service is available for emptying such containers. These containers shall have a capacity of 1/4 cubic yard per dwelling unit… [and] shall be emptied at least one (1) time per week.”
Source Link - 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-506 (2023)
-
“If there is noncompliance by the tenant with § 66-28-401 [tenant’s obligation to maintain a clean and safe dwelling] materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within fourteen (14) days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.”
Source Link - 10 Tenn. Admin. Code § 1200-1-2.05(4) (2002)
-
“Every multiple dwelling or rooming house shall be kept reasonably free of household vermin provided that the landlord shall not be required to carry out treatment measures more than twice per year.”
Source Link - 11 Tenn. Admin.