Tennessee Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 16 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-503(a) (2023)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that the use of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant: (1) May immediately vacate the premises; and (2) Shall notify the landlord in writing within fourteen (14) days thereafter of the tenant’s intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 17 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-514(a) (2023)
-
“Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because the tenant: (1) Has complained to the landlord of a violation under § 66-28-301 [security deposit payment and return procedures]; or (2) Has made use of remedies provided under this chapter.”
Source Link - 18 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-514(b) (2023)
-
“(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a landlord may bring an action for possession if: (A) The violation of the applicable building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the tenant or other person in the tenant’s household or upon the premises with the tenant’s consent; (B) The tenant is in default in rent; or (C) Compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling, or demolition which would effectively deprive the tenant of use of the dwelling unit. (2) The maintenance of the action does not release the landlord from liability under § 66-28-501(b) [obligation to return prepaid rent and security deposits].”
Source Link