Tennessee Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 10 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-506 (2023)
-
“If there is noncompliance by the tenant with § 66-28-401 [tenant’s obligation to maintain a clean and safe dwelling] materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within fourteen (14) days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.”
Source Link - 11 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-304(c) & (d) (2023)
-