Tennessee Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 15 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-502(a)(1)(A) (2023)
-
“If the landlord deliberately or negligently fails to supply essential services, the tenant shall give written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may… Procure essential services during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable costs from the rent.”
Source Link - 16 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-503(a) (2023)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that the use of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant: (1) May immediately vacate the premises; and (2) Shall notify the landlord in writing within fourteen (14) days thereafter of the tenant’s intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 17 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-514(a) (2023)
-