Tennessee Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 11 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-304(c) & (d) (2023)
-
“(c) The landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord.
“(d) The landlord may not treat performance of the separate agreement described in subsection (c) as a condition to any obligation or performance of any rental agreement.”
Source Link - 12 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-106 (2023)
-
“(a) Either party has notice of a fact if such person: (1) Has actual knowledge of it; or (2) Has been given written notice.
“(b) All parties must give written notice to the last known or designated address contained in the lease agreement.”
Source Link - 13 Re/max-Carriage v. McLaughlin, No. M2013-01982-COA-R3-CV, 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 25, 2014)
-
See Re/max-Carriage v. McLaughlin, No. M2013-01982-COA-R3-CV, 5 (Tenn. Ct. App.