Georgia Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“Put another way, [for constructive eviction] there must be proof of either an actual expulsion of the tenant, or some act of a grave and permanent character done by the landlord with the intention of depriving the tenant of the use of the demised premises. An act may be considered grave in character if it renders the premises untenantable or unfit for the use and benefit of the tenant in accomplishing one or more of the substantial purposes of the lease. A tenant must show that her use and enjoyment of the premises is not merely rendered uncomfortable.”
Source Link - 8 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(a) (2022)
-
“A residential tenant establishes a prima-facie case of retaliation by demonstrating that he or she took an action under subsection (b) of this Code section [good-faith exercise of rights and remedies; good-faith complaints to government or landlord about tenantability; or participation in a tenant organization related to habitability] relating to a life, health, safety, or habitability concern and by demonstrating that his or her landlord took an action under subsection (c) of this Code section [eviction; decreasing services; increasing rent; or interference with rights under the rental agreement].” Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(a) (2022) (The statute is extensive and detailed; tenants considering action under this law should take the time to read it carefully.)
Source Link - 9 Ga.