Georgia Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] However, they aren’t allowed to withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-13
-
(a) The landlord shall keep the premises in repair and shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by such landlord’s consent.
(b) Any contract, lease, license, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place is deemed to include a provision that the premises is fit for human habitation.
Source Link - 2 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-2(b) (2022)
-
“In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following provisions of law: (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and improvements; (2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair;
(3) Ordinances adopted pursuant to Code Section 36-61-11; (4) Article 3 of this chapter, relating to proceedings against tenants holding over; (5) Article 4 of this chapter, relating to distress warrants; (6) Article 2 of this chapter, relating to security deposits; and (7) Any applicable provision of Chapter 11 of Title 9 which has not been superseded by this chapter.”
Source Link - 3 State of Ga. Dep’t. of Com’ty. Aff., Georgia Landlord-Tenant Handbook p. 46 (10th ed. 2012)
-