North Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Excessive standing water, sewage, or flooding problems caused by plumbing leaks or inadequate drainage that contribute to mosquito infestation or mold.”
Source Link - 6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(6) (2022)
-
“If the landlord is charging for the cost of providing water or sewer service pursuant to G.S. 42-42.1 and has actual knowledge from either the supplying water system or other reliable source that water being supplied to tenants within the landlord’s property exceeds a maximum contaminant level established pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, [he must] provide notice that water being supplied exceeds a maximum contaminant level.”
Source Link - 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-43(a)(1) - (a)(5) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall: (1) Keep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the conditions of the premises permit and cause no unsafe or unsanitary conditions in the common areas and remainder of the premises that the tenant uses. (2) Dispose of all ashes, rubbish, garbage, and other waste in a clean and safe manner. (3) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits. (4) Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises, nor render inoperable the smoke alarm or carbon monoxide alarm provided by the landlord, or knowingly permit any person to do so. (5) Comply with any and all obligations imposed upon the tenant by current applicable building and housing codes.”
Source Link - 8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(5) (2022)
-