North Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Failure of the tenant to replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the part of the tenant or the landlord…”
Source Link - 10 DiOrio v. Penny, 331 N.C. 726, 729 (N.C. 1992)
-
“[I]t is the duty of a landlord to ‘[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.’ … However, the statute requires that a landlord must have knowledge, actual or imputed, or be notified, of a hazard’s existence before being held liable in tort.”
Source Link - 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44(a) (2022)
-
“Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in
in addition to other remedies of law and in equity.”
Source Link - 12 Cotton v. Stanley, 86 N.C. App. 534, 537 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987) (internal citations omitted)
-
“Tenants may bring an action for breach of the implied warranty of habitability, seeking rent abatement, based on their landlord’s noncompliance with N.C.G.S. Sec. 42-42(a).