North Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord (generally in writing, outside of emergencies). The landlord gets a “reasonable time” after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within a reasonable time, the renter can ask a court to order repairs or compensation through a lawsuit, or move out and end the lease (in severe cases that constructively evict). The renter is strictly prohibited from withholding rent or repairing and deducting.
Sources
- 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1) - (a)(4) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (1) Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes, whether enacted before or after October 1, 1977, to the extent required by the operation of such codes; no new requirement is imposed by this subdivision (a)(1) if a structure is exempt from a current building code. (1a) Comply with all applicable elevator safety requirements in G.S. 143-143.7. (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. (3) Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition. (4) Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in emergency situations.”
Source Link - 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(b) (2022)
-
“The landlord is not released of his obligations under any part of this section by the tenant’s explicit or implicit acceptance of the landlord’s failure to provide premises complying with this section, whether done before the lease was made, when it was made, or after it was made, unless a governmental subdivision imposes an impediment to repair for a specific period of time not to exceed six months.”
Source Link - 3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(b) (2022)
-
“Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the landlord and tenant are not prohibited from making a subsequent written contract wherein the tenant agrees to perform specified work on the premises, provided that said contract is supported by adequate consideration other than the letting of the premises and is not made with the purpose or effect of evading the landlord’s obligations under this Article.”
Source Link - 4 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall… Within a reasonable period of time based upon the severity of the condition, repair or remedy any imminently dangerous condition on the premises after acquiring actual knowledge or receiving notice of the condition. Notwithstanding the landlord’s repair or remedy of any imminently dangerous condition, the landlord may recover from the tenant the actual and reasonable costs of repairs that are the fault of the tenant.”
Source Link - 5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8)(a) - (a)(8)(l) (2022)
-
“For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘imminently dangerous condition’ means any of the following: a. Unsafe wiring. b. Unsafe flooring or steps. c. Unsafe ceilings or roofs. d. Unsafe chimneys or flues. e. Lack of potable water. f. Lack of operable locks on all doors leading to the outside. g. Broken windows or lack of operable locks on all windows on the ground level. h. Lack of operable heating facilities capable of heating living areas to 65 degrees Fahrenheit when it is 20 degrees Fahrenheit outside from November 1 through March 31. i. Lack of an operable toilet. j. Lack of an operable bathtub or shower. k. Rat infestation as a result of defects in the structure that make the premises not impervious to rodents. l. Excessive standing water, sewage, or flooding problems caused by plumbing leaks or inadequate drainage that contribute to mosquito infestation or mold.”
Source Link - 6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(6) (2022)
-
“If the landlord is charging for the cost of providing water or sewer service pursuant to G.S. 42-42.1 and has actual knowledge from either the supplying water system or other reliable source that water being supplied to tenants within the landlord’s property exceeds a maximum contaminant level established pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, [he must] provide notice that water being supplied exceeds a maximum contaminant level.”
Source Link - 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-43(a)(1) - (a)(5) (2022)
-