South Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 9 2021 S.C. Fire Code § 915.1 (2022)
-
“Carbon monoxide detection shall be installed in new buildings in accordance with Sections 915.1.1 through 915.6. Carbon monoxide detection shall be installed in existing buildings in accordance with Section 1103.9.”
Source Link - 10 2021 S.C. Fire Code § 907.8.4 (2022)
-
“The building owner shall be responsible to maintain the fire and life safety systems in an operable condition at all times.”
Source Link - 11 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except [as provided below].”
Source Link - 12 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a)(1) (2022)
-
“The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the [landlord’s] breach: (i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or (ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.”
Source Link - 13 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a)(2) (2022)
-
“The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.”
Source Link - 14 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a)(3) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate’s or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord’s noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 15 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630(c) (2022)
-
“Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent.