South Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.”
Source Link - 14 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a)(3) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate’s or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord’s noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 15 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630(c) (2022)
-
“Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent. In the event that the tenant unlawfully acts without the landlord’s consent and authorizes repairs, any mechanic’s lien arising therefrom shall be unenforceable.”
Source Link