South Carolina Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If, after notice of a dangerous condition, the landlord fails to repair, then this duty is breached. The RLTA provides for the recovery of actual damages by an ‘action,’ which is defined as any proceeding in which rights are determined. In this case there is evidence of a breach of the duty to repair after notice; the jury found that the landlord wilfully breached this duty. Under these circumstances, it is the holding of this court that the trial judge properly ruled that a cause of action had been created by the RLTA.”
Source Link - 2 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330(a)(1) (2022)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter.”
Source Link - 3 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(c) (2022)
-