South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 11 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(1) (2022)
-
“The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach: (i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or (ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.”
Source Link - 12 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-640(a) (2022)
-
“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent concerning a period when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may rely on the rental agreement or the provisions of this chapter to assert defenses and to counterclaim for any amount recoverable thereunder.”
Source Link - 13 Pleasantburg Whse. Co. v. Global Dist., Inc., 287 S.C. 422, 423 (1985)
-