South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except [as provided below].”
Source Link - 2 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(a)(1) - (a)(4) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a reasonably safe condition, and, for premises containing more than four dwelling units, keep in a reasonably clean condition; (4) make available running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 3 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(a)(5) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall maintain in reasonably good and safe working order and condition all electrical, gas, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him. Appliances present in the dwelling unit are presumed to be supplied by the landlord unless specifically excluded by the rental agreement. No appliances or facilities necessary to the provision of essential services may be excluded.”
Source Link - 4 S.C. Code Ann. § 5-25-1310(A) (2022)
-