South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“The landlord and tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling only if: (1) the agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; (2) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection (a)(1) of this section; (3) the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligations of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.”
Source Link - 11 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(1) (2022)
-
“The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach: (i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or (ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.”
Source Link - 12 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-640(a) (2022)
-