South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 19 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(b) (2022)
-
“If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in Section 27-40-660 as a defense in any retaliatory action against him for possession. If the defense by the tenant is without merit, the landlord is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees. If the defense is raised in bad faith, the landlord may recover up to three month’s periodic rent or treble the actual damages, whichever is greater. If the landlord recovers damages under this section, he may not also recover damages under Section 27-40-760.”