South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 16 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-650(a)(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to the extent that normal use and occupancy of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within seven days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 17 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(a) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent to an amount in excess of fair-market value or decreasing essential services or by bringing an action for possession after: (1) the tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (2) the tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation of this chapter.”
Source Link - 18 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(g) (2022)
-