South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 8 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-510(6) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the premises or knowingly permit any person to do so who is on the premises with the tenant’s permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.”
Source Link - 9 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(c) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) [maintenance of facilities and appliances relevant to the property] and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord.”
Source Link - 10 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(d) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling only if: (1) the agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; (2) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection (a)(1) of this section; (3) the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligations of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.”
Source Link - 11 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(1) (2022)
-