South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] - Complaining to the government about health and safety issues on the rental property.
- Complaining to the landlord about violations of South Carolina’s Landlord-Tenant Act.
The law allows an exception when the landlord can prove a non-retaliatory, good-faith reason for the alleged retaliatory action. For example, a landlord can evict if a tenant refuses to repair damage that’s the tenant’s fault, even if the tenant has complained to the government about the issue.
Sources
- 1 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except [as provided below].”
Source Link - 2 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(a)(1) - (a)(4) (2022)
-