South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 13 Pleasantburg Whse. Co. v. Global Dist., Inc., 287 S.C. 422, 423 (1985)
-
“The necessary elements of a cause of action for constructive eviction are (1) that by some intentional act or omission of the landlord the tenant is deprived of possession or that by some intentional act or omission the landlord substantially interferes with the tenant’s beneficial use or enjoyment of the leased premises and (2) as a result of the act or omission by the landlord, the tenant abandons the premises.”
Source Link - 14 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(2)(b) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate’s or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord’s noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 15 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630(c) (2022)
-
“Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent.