South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 5 2021 S.C. Fire Code § 915.1 (2022)
-
“Carbon monoxide detection shall be installed in new buildings in accordance with Sections 915.1.1 through 915.6. Carbon monoxide detection shall be installed in existing buildings in accordance with Section 1103.9.”
Source Link - 6 2021 S.C. Fire Code § 907.8.4 (2022)
-
“The building owner shall be responsible to maintain the fire and life safety systems in an operable condition at all times.”
Source Link - 7 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610(a)(2) (2022)
-
“The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.”
Source Link - 8 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-510(6) (2022)
-