South Carolina Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 15 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630(c) (2022)
-
“Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent. In the event that the tenant unlawfully acts without the landlord’s consent and authorizes repairs, any mechanic’s lien arising therefrom shall be unenforceable.”
Source Link - 16 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-650(a)(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to the extent that normal use and occupancy of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within seven days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 17 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(a) (2022)
-