Louisiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The landlord gets a reasonable time after notice to perform repairs.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can end the rental agreement, or pay for repairs and deduct the actual and reasonable cost from the rent. The renter isn’t allowed to withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 La. Civ. Code § 2691 (2022)
-
“During the lease, the lessor is bound to make all repairs that become necessary to maintain the thing in a condition suitable for the purpose for which it was leased, except those for which the lessee is responsible.” La. Civ. Code § 2691 (2022). “The lessee is liable for damage to the thing caused by his fault or that of a person who, with his consent, is on the premises or uses the thing.” La. Civ. Code § 2687 (2022)
Source Link - 2 La. Civ. Code § 2699 (2022)
-
“The warranty provided in the preceding Articles may be waived, but only by clear and unambiguous language that is brought to the attention of the lessee. Nevertheless, a waiver of warranty is ineffective: (1) To the extent it pertains to vices or defects of which the lessee did not know and the lessor knew or should have known; (2) To the extent it is contrary to the provisions of Article 2004 [prohibition on contractual waiver of liability for intentional, reckless, and physical damage]; or (3) In a residential or consumer lease, to the extent it purports to waive the warranty for vices or defects that seriously affect health or safety.”
Source Link - 3 Nola E., LLC v. Sims, 265 So. 3d 1147, 1152 (La. Ct. App. 2019) (internal citations omitted)
-
“In Louisiana, the lessor has the obligation to maintain the leased premises in a condition fit for its intended use, and to make necessary repairs.