Louisiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 La. Plumbing Code § 301(b)(3) (2016)
-
“A dwelling type building provided with a drainage system, a community sewerage system connection or an individual sewerage system shall have at least one water closet, one bathtub or shower, one lavatory, one kitchen-type sink and an adequate source of hot water for each family unit to meet minimum basic requirements for health, sanitation and personal hygiene.”
Source Link - 5 La. Civ. Code § 2715 (2022)
-
“If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages. If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.”
Source Link - 6 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022)
-
“All existing one- or two-family dwellings at the time of sale or lease, shall contain, at a minimum, an operable ten-year, sealed lithium battery smoke detector.” La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022) Note that Act.