Louisiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages. If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.”
Source Link - 6 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022)
-
“All existing one- or two-family dwellings at the time of sale or lease, shall contain, at a minimum, an operable ten-year, sealed lithium battery smoke detector.” La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022) Note that Act. No. 458 from the 2022 legislative session amends the existing law to require leases executed after January 1, 2023 to also supply carbon monoxide detectors.
Source Link - 7 La. Civ. Code § 2688 (2022)
-