Louisiana Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 5 La. Plumbing Code § 301(b)(3) (2016)
-
“A dwelling type building provided with a drainage system, a community sewerage system connection or an individual sewerage system shall have at least one water closet, one bathtub or shower, one lavatory, one kitchen-type sink and an adequate source of hot water for each family unit to meet minimum basic requirements for health, sanitation and personal hygiene.”
Source Link - 6 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022)
-
“All existing one- or two-family dwellings at the time of sale or lease, shall contain, at a minimum, an operable ten-year, sealed lithium battery smoke detector.” La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1581(A) (2022) Note that Act. No. 458 from the 2022 legislative session amends the existing law to require leases executed after January 1, 2023 to also supply carbon monoxide detectors.
Source Link - 7 Growe v. Johnson, 314 So. 3d 87, 96 (La. Ct.