California Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] “[A building is substandard if it has] an accumulation of weeds, vegetation, junk, dead organic matter, debris, garbage, offal, rodent harborages, stagnant water, combustible materials, and similar materials or conditions constitute fire, health, or safety hazards. …
“[A building is substandard if it] is determined to be an unsafe building due to inadequate maintenance, in accordance with the latest edition of the Uniform Building Code.”
Source Link - 7 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.2 (2021)
-
“(a) No duty on the part of the landlord to repair a dilapidation shall arise under Section 1941 or 1942 if the tenant is in substantial violation of any of the following affirmative obligations, provided the tenant’s violation contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes substantially with the landlord’s obligation under Section 1941 to effect the necessary repairs:
“(1) To keep that part of the premises which he occupies and uses clean and sanitary as the condition of the premises permits.
“(2) To dispose from his dwelling unit of all rubbish, garbage and other waste, in a clean and sanitary manner.