California Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 3 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19720.3(d) & (e) (2021)
-
“[A building is substandard if it has exposed] wiring, except that which conformed with all applicable laws in effect at the time of installation if it is currently in good and safe condition and working properly.
“[A building is substandard if it has exposed] plumbing, except plumbing … currently in good and safe condition and working properly, and that is free of cross connections and siphonage between fixtures.”
Source Link - 4 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.210(a) (2021)
-
“If a tenant notifies the landlord of, or the landlord otherwise becomes aware of, a leak, a drip, a water fixture that does not shut off property [sic], including, but not limited to, a toilet, a problem with a water-saving device, or other problem with the water system that causes constant or abnormally high water usage, or a submeter reading indicates constant or abnormal high water usage, the landlord shall have the condition investigated, and, if warranted, rectify the condition.”
Source Link - 5 Cal. Civ. Code § 1929 (2021)
-
“The hirer of a thing must repair all deteriorations or injuries thereto occasioned by his want of ordinary care.”
Source Link - 6 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19720.3(g), (j), & (k) (2021)
-