California Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] “(4) Not to permit any person on the premises, with his permission, to willfully or wantonly destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the structure or dwelling unit or the facilities, equipment, or appurtenances thereto, nor himself do any such thing.”
Source Link - 8 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 26147(b) (2021)
-
“A residential landlord shall not be required to conduct air or surface tests of units or buildings to determine whether the presence of molds exceeds the permissible exposure limits.”
Source Link - 9 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.602 (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation.
“(b) This section does not impose a duty on a landlord to inspect a dwelling unit or the common areas of the premises for bed bugs if the landlord has no notice of a suspected or actual bed bug infestation. If a bed bug infestation is evident on visual inspection, the landlord shall be considered to have notice pursuant to this section.”
Source Link - 10 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.3 (2021)
-