California Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 9 Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.602 (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation.
“(b) This section does not impose a duty on a landlord to inspect a dwelling unit or the common areas of the premises for bed bugs if the landlord has no notice of a suspected or actual bed bug infestation. If a bed bug infestation is evident on visual inspection, the landlord shall be considered to have notice pursuant to this section.”
Source Link - 10 Cal. Civ. Code § 1941.3 (2021)
-
“(a) …the landlord … shall …(1) Install and maintain an operable dead bolt lock on each main swinging entry door of a dwelling unit. …(2) Install and maintain operable window security or locking devices for [ground and second-floor] windows that are designed to be opened. …(3) Install locking mechanisms… on the exterior doors that provide ingress or egress to common areas with access to dwelling units in multifamily