Washington Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.360 (2022)
-
Despite the explicit provisions of section 59.18.230 [no waiver of legal protections allowed], Washington does allow extremely limited case-by-case exceptions. These exceptions are beyond the scope of this article as they require specific certification by the government or by an attorney who is representing the tenant in lease negotiations. In other words, if there is an applicable exception, tenants will know about it before they sign a lease to begin with and it will be certified as such by a competent authority. See Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.360 (2022) (“A landlord and tenant may agree, in writing, to exempt themselves from the provisions of RCW 59.18.060 [landlord duties], 59.18.100 [tenant repair rights], 59.18.110 [repairs following court order], 59.18.120 [termination of tenancy following court order], 59.18.130 [tenant duties], and 59.18.190 [60-day limit on landlord notices of tenant violation] if the following conditions have been met”)
Source Link - 3 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.060(1) - (3) (2022)
-