Washington Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] However, Washington makes the tenant explicitly responsible for maintenance of CO detectors:
“The rules adopted by the building code council under this section must (a) consider applicable nationally accepted standards and (b) require that the maintenance of a carbon monoxide alarm in a building where a tenancy exists, including the replacement of batteries, is the responsibility of the tenant, who shall maintain the alarm as specified by the manufacturer.” Rev. Code Wa. § 19.27.530(1) (2022)
Source Link - 12 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.070 (2022)
-
“If at any time during the tenancy the landlord fails to carry out the duties required by RCW 59.18.060 [landlord’s duty to maintain the property] or by the rental agreement, the tenant may, in addition to pursuit of remedies otherwise provided him or her by law, deliver written notice to the person designated in RCW 59.18.060(14) [authorized agent of landlord; actually subsection (15) after an amendment to the law], or to the person who collects the rent, which notice shall specify the premises involved, the name of the owner, if known, and the nature of the defective condition. The landlord shall commence remedial action after receipt of such notice by the tenant as soon as possible but not later than the following time periods, except where circumstances are beyond the landlord’s control: (1) Not more than twenty-four hours, where the defective condition deprives the tenant of hot or cold water, heat, or electricity, or is imminently hazardous to life; (2) Not more than seventy-two hours, where the defective condition deprives the tenant of the use of a refrigerator, range and oven, or a major plumbing fixture supplied by the landlord; and (3) Not more than ten days in all other cases. In each instance the burden shall be on the landlord to see that remedial work under this section is completed promptly. If completion is delayed due to circumstances beyond the landlord’s control, including the unavailability of financing, the landlord shall remedy the defective condition as soon as possible.”
Source Link - 13 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.090 (2022)
-