Washington Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] In each instance the burden shall be on the landlord to see that remedial work under this section is completed promptly. If completion is delayed due to circumstances beyond the landlord’s control, including the unavailability of financing, the landlord shall remedy the defective condition as soon as possible.”
Source Link - 13 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.090 (2022)
-
“If, after receipt of written notice, and expiration of the applicable period of time, as provided in RCW 59.18.070, the landlord fails to remedy the defective condition within a reasonable time the tenant may: (1) Terminate the rental agreement and quit the premises upon written notice to the landlord without further obligation under the rental agreement, in which case he or she shall be discharged from payment of rent for any period following the quitting date, and shall be entitled to a pro rata refund of any prepaid rent, and shall receive a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with any refund due in accordance with RCW 59.18.280; (2) Bring an action in an appropriate court, or at arbitration if so agreed, for any remedy provided under this chapter or otherwise provided by law; or (3) Pursue other remedies available under this chapter.”
Source Link - 14 Rev. Code Wa. § 59.18.100(1) (2022)
-