Washington Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (b) The information required under this subsection may be provided to a tenant in a multifamily residential building either as a written notice or as a checklist that discloses whether the building has fire safety and protection devices and systems. The checklist shall include a diagram showing the emergency evacuation routes for the occupants. (c) The written notice or checklist must be provided to new tenants at the time the lease or rental agreement is signed.”
Source Link - 10 Rev. Code Wa. § 19.27.530(1) (2022)
-
“By July 1, 2010, the building code council shall adopt rules requiring that all buildings classified as residential occupancies, as defined in the state building code in chapter 51-54 WAC, but excluding owner-occupied single-family residences legally occupied before July 26, 2009, be equipped with carbon monoxide alarms.”
Source Link - 11 2018 Int’l Fire Code § 907.8.5 (2018)
-