Idaho Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Smoke detectors purchased by the tenant and deducted from rent become the property of the landlord and shall not be removed from the premises.”
Source Link - 6 Id. Code § 6-320(d) (2022)
-
“Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance.”
Source Link - 7 McCullough v. Cuthbert, 46 Idaho 294, 299 (Idaho 1928) (internal citations omitted)
-
While the bar for severity is high, the tenant can end the lease in cases where the landlord’s failure to repair substantially prevents the intended use of the premises.