Idaho Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Idaho renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. The landlord gets three days after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can ask a court to order repairs or compensation. In severe cases, the renter might be able to end the rental agreement. However, the renter isn’t allowed to withhold rent, and can’t repair and deduct (except to fix a smoke detector).
Sources
- 1 Id. Code § 6-320(a) (2022)
-
“A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: (1) Failure to provide reasonable waterproofing and weather protection of the premises; (2) Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord; (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant; (4) Failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law; (5) Breach of any term or provision of the lease or rental agreement materially affecting the health and safety of the tenant, whether explicitly or implicitly a part thereof; and (6) Failure to install approved smoke detectors in each dwelling unit, to include mobile homes, under the landlord’s control.”
Source Link - 2 Worden v. Ordway, 105 Idaho 719, 723 (Idaho 1983)
-
“The Idaho legislature has already acted in this area and enacted a statutory version of the implied warranty of habitability theory.