South Dakota Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 6 S.D. Laws § 43-42-9 (2023)
-
“If within a reasonable time after notice to the lessor of conditions requiring repair to make the premises fit for human habitation and to place the same in good and safe working order which the lessor ought to repair he neglects to do so, the lessee may repair the same himself and deduct the expense of such repairs from the rent, or otherwise recover it from the lessor; or the lessee may vacate the premises, in which case he shall be discharged from additional charges of rent or performance of other conditions.”
Source Link - 7 S.D. Laws § 43-32-6 (2023)
-
“A lessor shall deliver the leased premises to the lessee and secure his quiet enjoyment thereof against all lawful claimants. If the lessor of residential property unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water, or other essential service to the tenant, the tenant may sue for injunctive relief, recover possession by suit, or terminate the rental agreement and, in any case, recover from the lessor damages in an amount equal to two months rent and the return of any advance rent and deposit paid to the lessor by the lessee.”
Source Link - 8 S.D. Laws § 43-42-9 (2023)
-