Iowa Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, accessible to all tenants, for the central collection and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal. (6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 3 Ia. Code § 562a.11(1)(a) (2022)
-
“A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or landlord… Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter[,] provided that this restriction shall not apply to rental agreements covering single family residences on land assessed as agricultural land and located in an unincorporated area.”
Source Link - 4 Ia. Code § 562a.17(6) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall… Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove a part of the premises or knowingly permit a person to do so.