Iowa Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Further, the implied warranty we perceive in the lease situation is a representation there neither is nor shall be during the term a violation of applicable housing law, ordinance or regulation which shall render the premises unsafe, or unsanitary and unfit for living therein.”
Source Link - 2 Ia. Code § 562a.15(1)(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. (3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. … (4) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord. (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, accessible to all tenants, for the central collection and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal. (6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 3 Ia. Code § 562a.11(1)(a) (2022)
-