Iowa Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“Except as provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or section 562A.17 [tenant obligation to maintain premises] unless the tenant demonstrates affirmatively that the tenant has exercised due diligence and effort to remedy any noncompliance, and that the tenant’s failure to remedy any noncompliance was due to circumstances beyond the tenant’s control. If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful, the landlord may recover reasonable attorney fees.”
Source Link - 6 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(2)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of smoke detectors in existing single-family rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings.”
Source Link - 7 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(3)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of carbon monoxide alarms in existing single-family rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings that have a fuel-fired heater or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage.”
Source Link - 8 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(7) (2022)
-
“If a smoke detector or carbon monoxide alarm is found to be inoperable, the owner or manager of the multiple-unit residential building or single-family rental unit shall correct the situation within thirty days after written notification.”
Source Link - 9 Ia. Code § 562a.21(1) (2022)
-