Iowa Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Ia. Code § 562a.17(6) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall… Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove a part of the premises or knowingly permit a person to do so. If damage, defacement, alteration, or destruction of property by the tenant is intentional, the tenant may be criminally charged with criminal mischief pursuant to chapter 716.”
Source Link - 5 Ia. Code § 562a.27(3) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or section 562A.17 [tenant obligation to maintain premises] unless the tenant demonstrates affirmatively that the tenant has exercised due diligence and effort to remedy any noncompliance, and that the tenant’s failure to remedy any noncompliance was due to circumstances beyond the tenant’s control. If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful, the landlord may recover reasonable attorney fees.”
Source Link - 6 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(2)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of smoke detectors in existing single-family rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings.”
Source Link - 7 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(3)(b) (2022)
-