Minnesota Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renter’s Rights for Repairs in Minnesota
Renters in Minnesota have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The renter must usually start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing, although non-written notice is sometimes acceptable. Landlords usually get 14 days to fix issues.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter could get a court order for repairs, get a rent deduction or rent reduction, or (in extreme cases) claim constructive eviction and move out.
Sources
- 1 Minn. Stat. § 504B.161(1)(a)(1) & (1)(a)(2) (2022)
-
“In every lease or license of residential premises, the landlord or licensor covenants… that the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties… [and] to keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee.”
Source Link - 2 Minn. Stat. § 504B.161(2) (2022)
-
“The landlord or licensor may agree with the tenant or licensee that the tenant or licensee is to perform specified repairs or maintenance, but only if the agreement is supported by adequate consideration and set forth in a conspicuous writing. No such agreement, however, may waive the provisions of subdivision 1 [basic statutory habitability and energy efficiency requirements] or relieve the landlord or licensor of the duty to maintain common areas of the premises.”
Source Link - 3 City of St. Paul Dep’t of Safety & Inspec., Residential Heating Directive (May 11, 2015)
-
There isn’t a statewide heating code or a statewide standard for habitable plumbing, but local Minnesota jurisdictions do individually set requirements.