Minnesota Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 13 Minn. Stat. § 504B.425 (2022)
-
See Minn. Stat. § 504B.425 (2022) for a detailed description of the court’s equitable powers, scope of receivership, etc. appurtenant to a rent escrow action.
Source Link - 14 Minn. Stat. § 504B.131 (2022)
-
“A tenant or occupant of a building that is destroyed or becomes uninhabitable or unfit for occupancy through no fault or neglect of the tenant or occupant may vacate and surrender such a building. A tenant or occupant may expressly agree otherwise except as prohibited by section 504B.161 [statutory implied warranty of habitability].”
Source Link - 15 Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 (2022)
-
“A residential tenant may not be evicted, nor may the residential tenant’s obligations under a lease be increased or the services decreased, if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services is intended as a penalty for the residential tenant’s or housing-related neighborhood organization’s complaint of a violation. The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the complaint, unless the court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith. After 90 days the burden of proof is on the residential tenant.”
Source Link