Minnesota Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 8 Minn. Stat. § 299F.362(3) & (5) (2022)
-
“Every dwelling unit within a dwelling must be provided with a smoke detector meeting the requirements of the State Fire Code… For all occupancies covered by this section where the occupant is not the owner of the dwelling unit or the guest room, the owner is responsible for maintenance of the smoke detectors. An owner may file inspection and maintenance reports with the local fire marshal for establishing evidence of inspection and maintenance of smoke detectors.”
Source Link - 9 Minn. Stat. § 299F.51(1), (3), & (5) (2022)
-
“[All single-family residences] must have an approved and operational carbon monoxide alarm installed within ten feet of each room lawfully used for sleeping purposes… The occupant of each dwelling unit… must: (1) keep and maintain the device in good repair; and (2) replace any device that is stolen, removed, missing, or rendered inoperable during the occupancy… An owner of a multifamily dwelling that contains minimal or no sources of carbon monoxide may be