Minnesota Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 10 Minn. Stat. § 504B.161(2) (2022)
-
“The landlord or licensor may agree with the tenant or licensee that the tenant or licensee is to perform specified repairs or maintenance, but only if the agreement is supported by adequate consideration and set forth in a conspicuous writing. No such agreement, however, may waive the provisions of subdivision 1 [basic statutory habitability and energy efficiency requirements] or relieve the landlord or licensor of the duty to maintain common areas of the premises.”
Source Link - 11 Minn. Stat. § 504B.385(1)(b) (2022)
-