Minnesota Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 Minn. Stat. § 504B.161(1)(a)(1) & (1)(a)(2) (2022)
-
“In every lease or license of residential premises, the landlord or licensor covenants… that the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties… [and] to keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee.”
Source Link - 4 City of St. Paul Dep’t of Safety & Inspec., Residential Heating Directive (May 11, 2015)
-
There isn’t a statewide heating code or a statewide standard for habitable plumbing, but local Minnesota jurisdictions do individually set requirements.