What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Minnesota?
[…] A tenant in Rochester can report a health or safety violation by calling 311 Services at (585) 428-5990 or using the provided online form. Enter contact information, search for the correct location, detail the issue, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Minnesota?
Landlords have to fix any violations found after a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Minnesota. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined, local government might file to condemn the property, or the tenant might begin rent escrow payments.
Sources
- 1 Minn. Stat. § 504B.161(1)(a)(1) & (1)(a)(2) (2022)
-
“In every lease or license of residential premises, the landlord or licensor covenants… that the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties… [and] to keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee.”
Source Link - 2 City of St. Paul Dep’t of Safety & Inspec., Residential Heating Directive (May 11, 2015)
-
There isn’t a statewide heating code or a statewide standard for habitable plumbing, but local Minnesota jurisdictions do individually set requirements.