What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Iowa?
[…] Source Link - 2 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(2)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of smoke detectors in existing single-family
rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings.”
Source Link - 3 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(3)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of carbon monoxide alarms in existing
single-family rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings that have a fuel-fired heater
or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage.”
Source Link - 4 Ia. Code § 562a.21(1) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord
with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with section 562A.15 [landlord duties] materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may elect to commence an action under this section and shall deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in seven days[.]”
Source Link