What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Iowa?
[…] Select an issue and location, attach a photo if possible, describe the issue, and submit. Anonymous complaints are allowed although contact information is preferred.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Iowa?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Iowa, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Ia. Code § 562a.15(1)(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. (3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. … (4) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord. (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, accessible to all tenants, for the central collection and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal. (6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(2)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of smoke detectors in existing single-family
rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings.”
Source Link - 3 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(3)(b) (2022)
-