What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Iowa?
[…] (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, accessible to all tenants, for the central collection and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal. (6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(2)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of smoke detectors in existing single-family
rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings.”
Source Link - 3 Ia. Fire Code § 100.18(3)(b) (2022)
-
“The rules shall require the installation of carbon monoxide alarms in existing
single-family rental units and multiple-unit residential buildings that have a fuel-fired heater
or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage.”