What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in North Dakota?
[…] Most violations will fall under “General Concern.” Describe the location and issue, attach photos if available, and submit. Account registration helps with contact information.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in North Dakota?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in North Dakota, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(1)(a) - (1)(e) (2021)
-
“A landlord of a residential dwelling unit shall: a. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. b. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. c. Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. d. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord. e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal.”
Source Link - 2 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(1)(f) (2021)
-
“A landlord of a residential dwelling unit shall supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat, except if the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection or if the water or heat is unavailable due to supply failure by a public utility.”
Source Link - 3 N.D. Cent. Code § 24.1-06-01-40(1) (2020)
-
“Dwelling units, congregate residences, and hotel or lodging house guest rooms that are used for sleeping purposes shall be provided with smoke alarms.”
Source Link - 4 N.D. Cent. Code § 24.1-06-01-40(3) (2020)
-