North Dakota Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renter’s Rights for Repairs in North Dakota
North Dakota renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue. The landlord gets a “reasonable time” after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within a reasonable time, the renter can sue to force repairs or recover monetary damages, repair and deduct, or move out and end the lease. Rent withholding is technically legal, but discouraged.
Sources
- 1 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(1)(a) - (1)(e) (2021)
-
“A landlord of a residential dwelling unit shall: a. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety. b. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. c. Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. d. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord. e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal.”
Source Link - 2 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(1)(f) (2021)
-
“A landlord of a residential dwelling unit shall supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat, except if the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection or if the water or heat is unavailable due to supply failure by a public utility.”
Source Link - 3 B.W.S. Investments v. Mid-Am Restaurants, 459 N.W.2d 759, 763 (N.D. 1990) (internal citations omitted)
-
“North Dakota statutory law requires a landlord of a residential dwelling unit to make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
Source Link - 4 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(3) (2021)
-
“If the duty imposed by subdivision a of subsection 1 [landlord’s obligation to comply with applicable codes] is greater than any duty imposed by any other subdivision of that subsection, the landlord’s duty shall be determined by reference to subdivision a of subsection 1.”
Source Link - 5 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(4) & (5) (2021)
-
“4. The landlord and tenant of a single-family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in subdivisions e and f of subsection 1 [garbage, heat, hot water] and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.
“5. The landlord and tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single-family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling only if: a.