North Dakota Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 7 N.D. Cent. Code § 24.1-06-01-40(1) (2020)
-
“Dwelling units, congregate residences, and hotel or lodging house guest rooms that are used for sleeping purposes shall be provided with smoke alarms.”
Source Link - 8 N.D. Cent. Code § 24.1-06-01-40(3) (2020)
-
“An approved carbon monoxide alarm shall be installed outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms in dwelling units within which fuel-fired appliances are installed and in dwelling units that have attached garages.”
Source Link - 9 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13.1(2) (2021)
-
“In case of noncompliance with the requirements of subdivisions b through f of subsection 1 [landlord and tenant responsibilities for maintenance], a reasonable time shall be allowed to remedy such noncompliance.”
Source Link - 10 N.D. Cent. Code § 47-16-13 (2021)
-