Wyoming Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The renter must notify the landlord about issues needing repair in writing only, following special delivery requirements.
If the landlord doesn’t fix the issue within a reasonable time after the first request, the renter must deliver a second written “notice to repair or correct” containing specific information. If the landlord doesn’t repair within three days of this second notice, the renter can sue.
Tenants are not allowed to withhold rent or repair and deduct in Wyoming.
Sources
- 1 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1202(d) (2022)
-
“Any duty or obligation in this article [the Wyoming Residential Rental Property Act] may be assigned to a different party or modified by explicit written agreement signed by the parties.”
Source Link - 2 Merrill v. Jansma, 86 P.3d 270, 287 (Wyo. 2004)
-
“Given the legislature’s use of the conjunction ‘and’ in § 1-21-1203(a) and its delineation of the four specific duties constituting the owner’s general duty to provide safe, sanitary and fit premises, we are not persuaded that the duty imposed by the act is limited to providing electrical, heating and plumbing systems, and hot and cold water. We hold that the Residential Rental Property Act imposed a duty on landlords to provide and maintain premises in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 3 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1202 (2022)
-
“Each owner and his agent renting or leasing a residential rental unit shall maintain that unit in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation. Each residential rental unit shall have operational electrical, heating and plumbing, with hot and cold running water unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by both parties. Provided, however, this section shall not prevent the rental of seasonal rental units such as summer cabins which are not intended to have such amenities.”
Source Link - 4 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(a) (2022)
-