Wyoming Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 3 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1202 (2022)
-
“Each owner and his agent renting or leasing a residential rental unit shall maintain that unit in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation. Each residential rental unit shall have operational electrical, heating and plumbing, with hot and cold running water unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by both parties. Provided, however, this section shall not prevent the rental of seasonal rental units such as summer cabins which are not intended to have such amenities.”
Source Link - 4 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(a) (2022)
-
“To protect the physical health and safety of the renter, each owner shall: (i) Not rent the residential rental unit unless it is reasonably safe, sanitary and fit for human occupancy; (ii) Maintain common areas of the residential rental unit in a sanitary and reasonably safe condition; (iii) Maintain electrical systems, plumbing, heating and hot and cold water; and (iv) Maintain other appliances and facilities as specifically contracted in the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 5 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1204(a)(i) - (iv) (2022)
-
“Each renter shall: (i) Maintain the residential rental unit occupied in a clean and safe condition and not unreasonably burden any common area; (ii) Dispose of all garbage and other waste in a clean and safe manner; (iii) Maintain all plumbing fixtures in a condition as sanitary as the fixtures permit; (iv) Use all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating and other facilities and appliances in a reasonable manner[.]”
Source Link - 6 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(c) (2022)
-
“The owner shall not be required to correct or remedy any condition caused by the renter, the renter’s family or the renter’s guests or invitees by inappropriate use or misuse of the property during the rental term or any extension of it.”
Source Link - 7 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(b) (2022)
-
“If the renter is current on all payments required by the rental agreement and has reasonable cause supported by evidence to believe the residential rental unit does not comply with the standards for health and safety required under this article, the renter shall advise the owner in writing of the condition and specify the remedial action the renter requests be taken by the owner. Within a reasonable time after receipt of this notice, the owner shall either commence action to correct the condition of the residential rental unit or notify the renter in writing that the owner disputes the renter’s claim. The notices required by this subsection shall be served by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003 [‘by leaving a written copy with the defendant or at his usual place of abode or business if he cannot be found.’].”
Source Link - 8 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1206(b) (2022)
-