Wyoming Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Within a reasonable time after receipt of this notice, the owner shall either commence action to correct the condition of the residential rental unit or notify the renter in writing that the owner disputes the renter’s claim. The notices required by this subsection shall be served by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003 [‘by leaving a written copy with the defendant or at his usual place of abode or business if he cannot be found.’].”
Source Link - 8 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1206(b) (2022)
-
“If a reasonable time has elapsed after the renter has served written notice on the owner under W.S. 1-21-1203 and the owner has failed to respond or to correct the condition described in the notice, the renter may cause a “notice to repair or correct condition” to be prepared and served on the owner by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003. This notice shall: (i) Recite the previous notice served under W.S. 1-21-1203(b); (ii) State the number of days that have elapsed since the notice was