Wyoming Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(a) (2022)
-
“To protect the physical health and safety of the renter, each owner shall: (i) Not rent the residential rental unit unless it is reasonably safe, sanitary and fit for human occupancy; (ii) Maintain common areas of the residential rental unit in a sanitary and reasonably safe condition; (iii) Maintain electrical systems, plumbing, heating and hot and cold water; and (iv) Maintain other appliances and facilities as specifically contracted in the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 5 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1204(a)(i) - (iv) (2022)
-
“Each renter shall: (i) Maintain the residential rental unit occupied in a clean and safe condition and not unreasonably burden any common area; (ii) Dispose of all garbage and other waste in a clean and safe manner; (iii) Maintain all plumbing fixtures in a condition as sanitary as the fixtures permit; (iv) Use all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating and other facilities and appliances in a reasonable manner[.]”
Source Link - 6 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(c) (2022)
-
“The owner shall not be required to correct or remedy any condition caused by the renter, the renter’s family or the renter’s guests or invitees by inappropriate use or misuse of the property during the rental term or any extension of it.”