Wyoming Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(c) If the owner has not corrected or used due diligence to correct the conditions following notice under this section, or if the owner has notified the renter that the claim is disputed, the renter may commence a civil action in circuit court.”
Source Link - 7 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(d) (2022)
-
“…[The landlord may] terminate the rental agreement if the costs of repairs exceeds an amount which would be reasonable… If the owner refuses to correct the condition and intends to terminate the rental agreement, he shall notify the renter in writing within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice of noncompliance and shall provide the renter with sufficient time to find substitute housing, which shall be no less than ten (10) days nor more than twenty (20) days from the date of the notice. If the rental agreement is terminated, the rent paid shall be prorated to the date the renter vacates the unit and any balance shall be refunded to the renter along with any deposit due in accordance with W.S. 1-21-1208.”
Source Link - 8 Mileski v. Kerby, 57 Wyo. 109, 117 (Wyo. 1941)
-