Wyoming Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Local health departments handle mold and infestation. Utility providers handle electricity, heating, and water service. Lastly, local code enforcement handles trash accumulation. For other issues, the tenant may have to file a court case against the landlord.
Landlord Retaliation in Wyoming
Wyoming landlords are generally allowed to retaliate against tenants by evicting or changing the terms of the tenancy in response to something the tenant does. If the response is legal in general, it’s still legal for a landlord to do even with a retaliatory intention.
Sources
- 1 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1202(d) (2022)
-
“Any duty or obligation in this article [the Wyoming Residential Rental Property Act] may be assigned to a different party or modified by explicit written agreement signed by the parties.”
Source Link - 2 Merrill v. Jansma, 86 P.3d 270, 287 (Wyo. 2004)
-