Wyoming Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The notices required by this subsection shall be served by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003 [‘by leaving a written copy with the defendant or at his usual place of abode or business if he cannot be found.’].”
Source Link - 5 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(c) (2022)
-
“The owner shall not be required to correct or remedy any condition caused by the renter, the renter’s family or the renter’s guests or invitees by inappropriate use or misuse of the property during the rental term or any extension of it.”
Source Link - 6 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1206(b) & (c) (2022)
-
“(b) If a reasonable time has elapsed after the renter has served written notice on the owner under W.S. 1-21-1203 and the owner has failed to respond or to correct the condition described in the notice, the renter may cause a “notice to repair or correct condition” to be prepared and served on the owner by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003 [‘by leaving a written copy with the defendant or at his usual place of abode or business if he cannot be found.’].