Wyoming Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Jansma, 86 P.3d 270, 287 (Wyo. 2004)
-
“Given the legislature’s use of the conjunction ‘and’ in § 1-21-1203(a) and its delineation of the four specific duties constituting the owner’s general duty to provide safe, sanitary and fit premises, we are not persuaded that the duty imposed by the act is limited to providing electrical, heating and plumbing systems, and hot and cold water. We hold that the Residential Rental Property Act imposed a duty on landlords to provide and maintain premises in a safe and sanitary condition fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 3 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(a) (2022)
-
“To protect the physical health and safety of the renter, each owner shall: (i) Not rent the residential rental unit unless it is reasonably safe, sanitary and fit for human occupancy; (ii) Maintain common areas of the residential rental unit in a sanitary and reasonably safe condition; (iii) Maintain electrical systems, plumbing, heating and hot and cold water; and (iv) Maintain other appliances and facilities as specifically contracted in the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 4 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(b) (2022)
-
“If the renter is current on all payments required by the rental agreement and has reasonable cause supported by evidence to believe the residential rental unit does not comply with the standards for health and safety required under this article, the renter shall advise the owner in writing of the condition and specify the remedial action the renter requests be taken by the owner. Within a reasonable time after receipt of this notice, the owner shall either commence action to correct the condition of the residential rental unit or notify the renter in writing that the owner disputes the renter’s claim. The notices required by this subsection shall be served by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003 [‘by leaving a written copy with the defendant or at his usual place of abode or business if he cannot be found.’].”
Source Link - 5 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1203(c) (2022)
-
“The owner shall not be required to correct or remedy any condition caused by the renter, the renter’s family or the renter’s guests or invitees by inappropriate use or misuse of the property during the rental term or any extension of it.”
Source Link - 6 Wy. Stat. § 1-21-1206(b) & (c) (2022)
-