Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 11 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(e)(ii) (2022)
-
“At least ten days before deducting… a tenant shall provide the landlord with written or electronic notice of the tenant’s intent to do so. The notice must specify the date of notification, the name of the landlord or property manager, the address of the rental property, the condition that requires a repair or remedy, the date upon which the tenant provided notice to the landlord of the condition that requires a repair or remedy, and a copy of at least one good-faith estimate of costs… prepared by a professional who is unrelated to the tenant, is trained to perform the work for which the estimate is being prepared, and complies with all… requirements of this state that apply to the performance of the work. A tenant withholding rent over multiple payment periods is required to provide notice only once. The tenant shall retain a copy of the notice.”
Source Link - 12 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(e)(iii) & (1)(e)(iv) (2022)
-
“(III) After a tenant provides a landlord notice of the tenant’s intent to deduct… the landlord has four business days to obtain one or more good-faith estimates of such costs in addition to any estimate that the tenant included… prepared by a professional who is unrelated to the landlord… and complies with all… requirements of this state that apply to the performance of the work. If the landlord prefers to repair or remedy the condition by hiring a professional other than a professional who prepared an estimate for the tenant, the landlord shall share the preferred professional’s estimate with the tenant and shall commence work to repair or remedy the condition as soon as reasonably possible.
“(IV) If the landlord does not obtain any additional estimates within the four days prescribed… the tenant may proceed to deduct costs from one or more rent payments, based on the estimate acquired by the tenant[.]”
Source Link - 13 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(3) (2022)
-
“(a) If the same condition that substantially caused a breach of the warranty of habitability recurs within six months… the tenant may terminate the rental agreement fourteen days after providing the landlord written or electronic notice of the tenant’s intent to do so. The notice must include a description of the condition and the date of the termination of the rental agreement.