Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The notice must include a description of the condition and the date of the termination of the rental agreement.
“(b) If the same condition that substantially caused a breach of the warranty of habitability recurs within six months after the condition is repaired or remedied, and the condition is a breach of section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(I) [duty to provide functional appliances] …if the landlord remedies the condition within fourteen days after receiving the notice, the tenant may not terminate the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 14 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-104(3) & (4) (2022)
-
“[After receiving written notice from the tenant or other person that service personnel from any organization providing gas service to a residential building have provided a written warning of hazardous condition of a gas appliance, piping, or other gas equipment,] The landlord shall then have seventy-two hours excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday after the actual receipt of the written notice of the hazardous condition to have the hazardous condition repaired by a professional. …If the landlord does not have the repairs made… and the condition of the building remains hazardous, the tenant may opt to vacate the premises. After the tenant vacates the premises, the lease or other rental agreement between the landlord and tenant becomes null and void[.]”
Source Link - 15 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-509(1) & (2) (2022)
-