Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(b) A landlord is not required to pay for any other expenses of a tenant that arise after the relocation period. A tenant continues to be responsible for payment of rent under the rental agreement during the period of any temporary relocation and for the remainder of the term of the rental agreement following the remediation.”
Source Link - 9 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(e)(i) (2022)
-
“Pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), the tenant may deduct from one or more rent payments the cost of repairing or remedying a condition that is the basis of a breach of the warranty of habitability described in section 38-12-503, if the tenant provides notice of the condition to the landlord as described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b) or (2.2) [reasonably complete written or electronic notice] and the landlord fails to: (A) Commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts within the applicable period described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b) [24-96 hours]; or (B) Complete the actions described in section 38-12-503 (2.2) [begin mold remediation within 96 hours, and complete decontamination and remediation within a reasonable time].”
Source Link - 10 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(e)(viii) (2022)
-
“[A] tenant shall not deduct costs from one or more rent payments or make repairs to a residential premises if the residential premises was constructed, acquired, developed, rehabilitated, or maintained with: (A) Funding provided pursuant to section 8 or 9 of the federal ”United States Housing Act of 1937“, as amended, 42 U.S.C. secs. 1437f and 1437g; (B) Funding from the home investment partnerships program of the federal department of housing and urban development; or (C) Federal low-income housing tax credits, Colorado affordable housing tax credits, or funding