Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(a) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: (a) There is mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the residential premises to be damp, which condition, if not remedied, would materially interfere with the health or safety of the tenant, excluding the presence of mold that is minor and found on surfaces that can accumulate moisture as part of their proper functioning and intended use.”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: …(b) It substantially lacks any of the following characteristics:
“(I) Functioning appliances that conformed to applicable law at the time of installation and that are maintained in good working order;
“(II) Waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls maintained in good working order, including unbroken windows and doors;
“(III) Plumbing or gas facilities that conformed to applicable law in effect at the time of installation and that are maintained in good working order;