Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] [Specifics include compliance with legal requirements, and clean, safe usage of the premises]…
“(2) In addition to the duties set forth in subsection (1) of this section, a tenant shall not knowingly, intentionally, deliberately, or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the residential premises or knowingly permit any person within his or her control to do so.”
Source Link - 6 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-506 (2022)
-
“(1) For a single-family residence premises for which a landlord does not receive a subsidy from any governmental source, a landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant is to perform specific repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling necessary to comply with section 38-12-503 [warranty of habitability], subject to the following requirements: (a) The agreement of the landlord and tenant is entered into in good faith and is set forth in a writing that is separate from the rental agreement, signed by the parties, and supported by adequate consideration; and (b) The tenant has the requisite skills to perform the work required to comply with section 38-12-503 (1).
“(2) To the extent that performance by a tenant relates to a characteristic set forth in section 38-12-505 (1), the tenant assumes the obligation for the characteristic, and the lack of the characteristic does not make the residential premises uninhabitable.”
Source Link - 7 Colo. Rev.