Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] After the tenant vacates the premises, the lease or other rental agreement between the landlord and tenant becomes null and void[.]”
Source Link - 15 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-509(1) & (2) (2022)
-
“(1) A landlord shall not retaliate against a tenant by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession in response to the tenant: (a) Having made a good faith complaint to the landlord or to a governmental agency alleging a condition described by section 38-12-505 (1) [statutory habitability requirements] or any condition that materially interferes with the life, health, or safety of the tenant; or (b) Organizing or becoming a member of a tenants’ association or similar organization.