Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
“(b) (I) A tenant may obtain injunctive relief for breach of the warranty of habitability in any county or district court of competent jurisdiction. In a proceeding for injunctive relief, the court shall determine actual damages for a breach of the warranty at the time the court orders the injunctive relief.”
Source Link - 8 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(4) (2022)
-
“(a) If the notice sent pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section concerns a condition that is described by subsection (2)(a)(II) of this section [conditions that materially affect the tenant’s health and safety], the landlord, at the request of the tenant, shall provide the tenant: (I) A comparable dwelling unit, as selected by the landlord, at no expense or cost to the tenant; or (II) A hotel room, as selected by the landlord, at no expense or cost to the tenant.
“(b) A landlord is not required to pay for any other expenses of a tenant that arise after the relocation period.