Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Tenants should usually report to the local inspections or code enforcement department. If an inspecting officer finds a violation, the tenant could cancel the rental agreement, or sue to force repairs.
Landlord Retaliation in Colorado
Colorado landlords aren’t allowed to retaliate by raising rent, reducing services, or threatening eviction against a tenant who takes one of the following protected actions:
- Complaining to the government or landlord about habitability, health, or safety violations.
- Participating in a tenant organization.
Sources
- 1 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(2) (2022)
-
“[Except for mold-specific rules], a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability… [if:]
“(a) A residential premises is: (I) Uninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505 or otherwise unfit for human habitation; or (II) In a condition that materially interferes with the tenant’s life, health, or safety; and