Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(2) To the extent that performance by a tenant relates to a characteristic set forth in section 38-12-505 (1), the tenant assumes the obligation for the characteristic, and the lack of the characteristic does not make the residential premises uninhabitable.”
Source Link - 7 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(a) & (1)(b)(i) (2022)
-
“(a) Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord specifying the condition alleged to breach the warranty of habitability and giving the landlord five business days from the receipt of the written notice to remedy the breach, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
“(b) (I) A tenant may obtain injunctive relief for breach of the warranty of habitability in any county or district court of competent jurisdiction.