Colorado Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 4 Int’l Fire Code § 907.8.4 (2021)
-
Colorado incorporates the 2021 International Fire Code. “The building owner shall be responsible to maintain the fire and life safety systems in an operable condition at all times.”
Source Link - 5 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-504(1) & (2) (2022)
-
“(1) In addition to any duties imposed upon a tenant by a rental agreement, every tenant of a residential premises has a duty to use that portion of the premises within the tenant’s control in a reasonably clean and safe manner. [Specifics include compliance with legal requirements, and clean, safe usage of the premises]…