Utah Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] (b) A notice under Subsection (2)(a) shall: (i) describe each deficient condition; (ii) state that the owner has the corrective period, stated in terms of the applicable number of days, to correct each deficient condition; (iii) state the renter remedy that the renter has chosen if the owner does not, within the corrective period, take substantial action toward correcting each deficient condition; (iv) provide the owner permission to enter the residential rental unit to make corrective action; and (v) be served on the owner as provided in: (A) Section 78B-6-805; or (B) the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Utah Code Ann. § 57-22-6(1)(a) (2023)
-
“‘Corrective period’ means: (i) for a standard of habitability, three calendar days; and (ii) for a requirement imposed by a rental agreement, 10 calendar days.”
Source Link - 3 Utah Code Ann. § 57-22-6(3) (2023)
-
“(a) As used in this Subsection (3), ‘dangerous condition’ means a deficient condition that poses a substantial risk of: (i) imminent loss of life; or (ii) significant physical harm.