Arizona Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “B. Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or with section 33-1318 or 33-1324.”
Source Link - 9 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01(A) (2022)
-
“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”
Source Link - 10 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1368(B) (2022)
-
“A tenant may not withhold rent for any reason not authorized by this chapter.”
Source Link - 11 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1363(A) (2022)
-
“A. If the landlord fails to comply with section 33-1324 [landlord duties], and the reasonable cost of compliance is less than three hundred dollars, or an amount equal to one-half of the monthly rent, whichever amount is greater, the tenant may recover damages for the breach under section 33-1361, subsection B, or may notify the landlord of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. After being notified by the tenant in writing, if the landlord fails to comply within ten days or as promptly thereafter as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done by a licensed contractor and, after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement and a waiver of lien, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not exceeding the amount specified in this subsection.”
Source Link - 12 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1365(A) (2022)
-
“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent where the tenant is in possession, if the landlord is not in compliance with the rental agreement or this chapter, the tenant may counterclaim … [and] if the tenant is adjudged to have acted in good faith and satisfies a judgment for rent entered for the landlord, judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.”
Source Link - 13 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1363(B) (2022)
-
“A tenant may not repair at the landlord’s expense if the condition was caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent or if the condition repaired does not constitute a breach of the fit and habitable condition of the premises.”
Source Link - 14 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1381(A) (2022)
-