Arizona Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] If an inspecting officer finds a violation, the tenant could cancel the rental agreement, or sue to force repairs.
Landlord Retaliation in Arizona
Except for good cause like unpaid rent or a lease violation, in Arizona it’s illegal for landlords to retaliate by raising rent, reducing services, or threatening eviction, within six months of the tenant taking one of the following actions:
- Reporting code or wage-price violations.
- Complaining to the landlord about maintenance.
- Participating in a tenant organization.
Sources
- 1 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1361(A) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement, including a material falsification of the written information provided to the tenant, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than ten days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in ten days. If there is a noncompliance by the landlord with section 33-1324 [landlord duties] materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than five days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in five days.”
Source Link - 2 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1324(A) (2022)
-