Arizona Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 6 Stewart Title Trust of Tucson v. Pribbeno, 129 Ariz. 15, 16 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1981)
-
“Constructive eviction occurs through intentional conduct by the landlord which renders the lease unavailing to the tenant or deprives him of the beneficial enjoyment of the leased property, causing him to vacate the premises.”
Source Link - 7 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1366(A)(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may do either of the following: 1. Immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within fourteen days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 8 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1361(A) & (B) (2022)
-