Arizona Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 5 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1324(C) & (D) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing, supported by adequate consideration, that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in subsection A, paragraphs 5 and 6 of this section, and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith, not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord and the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2 of this section. … [and for] other than a single family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling [under similar terms otherwise, if] …[t]he agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.”
Source Link - 6 Stewart Title Trust of Tucson v. Pribbeno, 129 Ariz. 15, 16 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1981)
-