What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Arizona?
[…] The site requires account registration including personal information and a mailing address. Click “Submit Code Complaint,” check “Code Compliance,” then enter location, description, review, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Arizona?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Arizona, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, typically within 14-28 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1324(A) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: 1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building codes materially affecting health and safety as prescribed in section 9-1303. 2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. 3. Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition. 4. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him. 5. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal. 6. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered, when required by seasonal weather conditions…”
Source Link - 2 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1361(A) (2022)
-