What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Nevada?
[…] (g) Building, grounds, appurtenances and all other areas under the landlord’s control at the time of the commencement of the tenancy in every part clean, sanitary and reasonably free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents, insects and vermin. (h) Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair. (i) Ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair if supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.”
Source Link - 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(1) (2022)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a landlord fails to maintain a dwelling unit in a habitable condition as required by this chapter, the tenant shall deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying each failure by the landlord to maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition and requesting that the landlord remedy the failures. If a failure is remediable and the landlord adequately remedies the failure or uses his or her best efforts to remedy the failure within 14 days after receipt of the notice, the tenant may not proceed under this section.”
Source Link