What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in New Mexico?
[…] “For new construction, an approved carbon monoxide alarm shall be installed outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms in dwelling units within which fuel-fired appliances are installed and in dwelling units that have attached garages. Where work requiring a permit occurs in existing dwellings that have attached garages or in existing dwellings within which fuel-fired appliances exist, carbon monoxide alarms shall be provided in accordance with Section R315.1.
Source Link - 6 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-27.1(A)(1) (2022)
-
“Upon the failure of the owner to perform his obligations as required by Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978 [landlord’s responsibilities for habitability], the resident shall give written notice to the owner specifying the breach and if there is a material noncompliance by the owner with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act materially affecting health and safety, the resident shall deliver a written notice to the owner specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach. The notice shall state that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after receipt of the notice if a reasonable attempt to remedy the breach is not made in seven days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice. If the owner makes a reasonable attempt to adequately remedy the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate.