What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in New Mexico?
[…] The reporting website requires account creation. Select an issue, provide a location, describe the issue, attach supplemental documentation (if available), and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in New Mexico?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in New Mexico, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(A)(1) - (A)(5) (2022)
-
“The owner shall: (1) substantially comply with requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
“(2) make repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a safe condition as provided by applicable law and rules and regulations as provided in Section 47-8-23 NMSA 1978;
“(3) keep common areas of the premises in a safe condition;
“(4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, if any, supplied or required to be supplied by him;
“(5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle.”
Source Link - 2 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(A)(6) (2022)
-
“The owner shall supply running water and a reasonable amount of hot water at all times and reasonable heat, except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the resident and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 3 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(B) (2022)
-
“If there exists a minimum housing code applicable to the premises, the owner’s maximum duty under this section shall be determined by Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section. The obligations imposed by this section are not intended to change existing tort law in the state.”
Source Link - 4 2015 N.M. Comm’l Building Code § 907.2.11.2 (2015)
-
“Single-or multiple-station smoke alarms shall be installed and maintained… On the ceiling or wall outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of bedrooms. In each room used for sleeping purposes.