New Mexico Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement or abate (partially withhold) rent. In either case, the renter can also ask a court to order repairs or compensation.
Sources
- 1 TWIW Inc. v. Rudy, 96 N.M. 354, 355 (1981)
-
“This Court held in Barham v. Baca, 80 N.M. 502, 458 P.2d 228 (1969), that there is no [judicial] implied warranty of habitability in New Mexico. However, the Legislature enacted the [statutory] Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act.”
Source Link - 2 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(A)(1) - (A)(5) (2022)
-
“The owner shall: (1) substantially comply with requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
“(2) make repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a safe condition as provided by applicable law and rules and regulations as provided in Section 47-8-23 NMSA 1978;
“(3) keep common areas of the premises in a safe condition;
“(4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, if any, supplied or required to be supplied by him;
“(5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle.”
Source Link - 3 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(A)(6) (2022)
-
“The owner shall supply running water and a reasonable amount of hot water at all times and reasonable heat, except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the resident and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 4 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-20(B) (2022)
-
“If there exists a minimum housing code applicable to the premises, the owner’s maximum duty under this section shall be determined by Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section. The obligations imposed by this section are not intended to change existing tort law in the state.”
Source Link - 5 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-22(B)-(F), & (I) (2022)
-