Oklahoma Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing, as soon as practically possible. The landlord then usually has 14 days to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, or repair and deduct for repairs under $100 total value (or more, when the landlord deliberately or negligently cuts off essential utilities). The renter isn’t allowed to withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(A)(1) - (A)(3) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: 1. Except in the case of a single-family residence, keep all common areas of his building, grounds, facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition; 2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant’s dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition; 3. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him…”
Source Link - 2 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(A)(4) & (A)(5) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: Except in the case of one-or two-family residences or where provided by a governmental entity, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for the frequent removal of such wastes; and 5. Except in the case of a single-family residence or where the service is supplied by direct and independently-metered utility connections to the dwelling unit, supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat.”
Source Link - 3 41 Okla. Stat. § 113(A)(1) & (B) (2020)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that either party thereto [a]grees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this [Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant] act… [a] provision prohibited by subsection A of this section and included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.”
Source Link - 4 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(B) (2020)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree by a conspicuous writing independent of the rental agreement that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling.”
Source Link - 5 41 Okla. Stat. § 127(1) - (5) (2020)
-