Oklahoma Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 3 41 Okla. Stat. § 113(A)(1) & (B) (2020)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that either party thereto [a]grees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this [Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant] act… [a] provision prohibited by subsection A of this section and included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.”
Source Link - 4 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(B) (2020)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree by a conspicuous writing independent of the rental agreement that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling.”
Source Link - 5 41 Okla.