Missouri Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] See generally LaBarbera v. Malec, 540 S.W.3d 903 (Mo. Ct. App. 2018)
Source Link - 6 Kohner Props., Inc. v. Johnson, 553 S.W.3d 280, 286 (Mo. 2018)
-
“[E]ven though King ’s pronouncement of an in custodia legis [i.e., rent escrow] procedure in all rent and possession actions when the tenant retains possession was [non-binding] dicta , the circuit courts have the discretion to institute a suitable protective procedure upon either party’s request and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the opposing party.”
Source Link - 7 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 441.234(2) (2022)
-
“If there exists a condition on residential premises which detrimentally affects the habitability, sanitation or security of the premises, and the condition constitutes a violation of a local municipal housing or building code, and the reasonable cost to correct the condition is less than three hundred dollars, or one-half of the periodic rent, whichever is greater, provided that the cost may not exceed one month’s rent, the tenant may notify the landlord of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense.”
Source Link - 8 King v. Moorehead, 495 S.W.2d 65, 70 (Mo. Ct. App. 1973)
-
“A constructive eviction arises when the lessor, by wrongful conduct or by the omission of a duty placed upon him in the lease, substantially interferes with the lessee’s beneficial enjoyment of the demised premises.